illawarra-australia-logo

GYMPIE SHOW 2015

It was a big day for Tim and Lisa Nicholls at yesterday's Gympie Show (15.5.15) with two inter-breed champions and one wrecked toe to their name.

For the first time, both breed judging and inter-breed were held on the same day with Tim and Lisa's small team reigning supreme however Tim and Lisa missed the major Illawarra championship due to Lisa having to take a ride in the ambulance after an animal stood on her toe, removing a toenail.  However she was able to return in time to take in the Supreme Cow.

Clarefield OS Marcel Pauline was named Champion Illawarra Cow and Best Udder & Attachment Over 3years before going on to take out Supreme Cow and Supreme Udder.  Her daughter, Sunny View BF Pauline was named Champion Juvenile Illawarra and Supreme Juvenile.

In the Illawarra ring, runner up to the younger Pauline, was the Henry family's Tara Stacey 5. The Ledger Family's Riverwood Model 6 was runner up to the elder Pauline in both the championship and udder class with the Henry family's Venvale Thelma 121 in the Honourable Mention position.

In the Intermediates, the Ledgers Riverwood Moss 2 and Riverwood Model 13 were named Champion and Reserve respectively with Jondene Twinkle 33 (F S Johnston & Sons) named Honourable Mention.  Riverwood Moss 2 went on to be named Reserve Champion Supreme Intermediate and Intermediate Udder with the Ledger Family's Pen of Three Heifers taking out the Supreme Pen of Three Heifers.

The Henry family's pen of three cows went on to win Reserve Champion Supreme Pen.

In the inter-breed on-ground milking competition, F S Johnston & Sons reigned supreme winning all three major classes, Champion Milk, Champion Butterfat and Champion Protein with Jondene Honeysuckle 3.

Class 1:  Encouragement Heifer U2yrs
1st    Smith Family - Willmoo Mary, s. Riverwood Blizzard, d. Den Dia Mary 3

Class 2:  Heifer 6mths & U12mths dry
1st    M & G Henry - Tara Stacey 5, s. Panorama Attraction, d. Tara Stacey 2
2nd    M & G Henry - Tara Cherry 11, s. Jondene Ford, D Tara Cherry 3
3rd    Ledger Family - Riverwood Venus 44, s. Jondene Redman, d. Riverwood Venus 26

Class 3:  Heifer 12mths & U18mths dry
1st    Ledger Family - Riverwood Lorna 35, s. Riverwood Blaze, d. Riverwood Lorna 17
2nd    Ledger Family - Riverwood Belinda 4, s. Riverwood Rochet, d. Riverwood Belinda

Class 4:  Heifer 18mths & U2yrs dry
1st    T & L Nicholls - Sunny View BF Pauline, s. Sunny View Fussy Butlers, d. Clarefield OS Marcel Pauline.
2nd    M & G Henry - Tara Cherry 10, s. Panorama Attention, d. Tara Cherry 8
3rd    M & G Henry - White Park Minnie 38, s. Blackwood Park Dellman, d. White Park Minnie 29

JUVENILE CHAMPION HEIFER:  T & L Nicholls - Sunny View BF Pauline, s. Sunny View Fussy Butlers, d. Clarefield OS Marcel Pauline.
Gympie 2015 Supreme Juvenile
RESERVE JUVENILE CHAMPION HEIFER:  M & G Henry - Tara Stacey 5, s. Panorama Attraction, d. Tara Stacey 2

Class 5:  Cow 2.5yrs & U3yrs dry
1st    F S Johnston & Sons - Jondene Twinkle 33, s. Jondene Design, d. Jondene Twinkle 30
2nd    Nambour SHS - Jondene Dainty 112, s. Jondene Winkie, d. Dainty 99
3rd    R & T Pratten - Happy Valley Pet 38, s. Jondene Manager, d. Happy Valley Pet 16

Class 6:  Heifer in milk U2.5yrs
1st    Ledger Family - Riverwood Model 13, s. Rosedale Archie, d. Riverwood Model 14
2nd    Smith Family - Willmoo Moira 2
3rd    F S Johnston & Sons - Jondene Marlene 2, s. Jondene Design, d. Den Dia Marlene 254

Class 7:  Cow in milk 2.5yrs & U3yrs
1st    Ledger Family - Riverwood Moss 2, s. Riverwood Kingston, d. White Park Moss
2nd    F S Johnston & Sons - Jondene Blossom 15, s. Jondene Drummer, d. Jondene Blossom 9
3rd    T & L Nicholls - Dynamic Artic Jean, s. Greenlea Artie, d. Glen Meadow Jean 43

Class 8:  Group of Three Heifers U3yrs
1st    Ledger Family
2nd    F S Johnston & Sons
3rd    M & G Henry

Class 9:  Best Udder & Attachment U3yrs
1st    Ledger Family - Riverwood Moss 2, s. Riverwood Kingston, d. White Park Moss
2nd    Ledger Family - Riverwood Model 13, s. Rosedale Archie, d. Riverwood Model 14
3rd    F S Johnston & Sons - F S Johnston & Sons - Jondene Blossom 15, s. Jondene Drummer, d. Jondene Blossom 9

JUNIOR CHAMPION HEIFER - Ledger Family - Riverwood Moss 2, s. Riverwood Kingston, d. White Park Moss
Gympie 2015 Cow in milk 2.5yrs U3yrs
RESERVE CHAMPION HEIFER:    Ledger Family - Riverwood Model 13, s. Rosedale Archie, d. Riverwood Model 14
HONOURABLE MENTION HEIFER:  F S Johnston & Sons - Jondene Twinkle 33, s. Jondene Design, d. Jondene Twinkle 30

Class 10:  Cow 3yrs & U5yrs dry
1st    Den Dia Partnership - Riverwood Sovereign 6, s. Venvale Prudino, d. Park Lane Sovereign 88

Class 11:  Cow 5yrs & Over dry
1st    F S Johnston & Sons - Jondene Nell 44, s. Jondene Winkle, d. Jondene Nell 40

Class 12:  Cow 3yrs & U4yrs in milk
1st    M & G Henry - Venvale Thelma 121, s. Llandovery Verbs Viscount, d. Venvale Thelma 120

Class 13:  Cow 4yrs & U5yrs in milk
1st    Ledger Family - Riverwood Model 6, s. Riverwood Kingston, d. Riverwood Model 3
2nd    M & G Henry - Tara Vision 5, s. Jondene Jubilee, d. Glenbrook Vision 27
3rd    Ledger Family - Riverwood Susie 2, s. Riverwood Midas d. Moyola Suzie 3

Class 14:  Cow 5yrs & U7yrs in milk
1st    T & L Nicholls - Clarefield OS Marcel Pauline, s. Ovensdale Scarlets Marcel, d. Worthwhile Pauline 7
2nd    F S Johnston & Sons - Jondene Honeysuckle 3, s. Jondene Winkie, d. Jondene Honeysuckle
3rd    F S Johnston & Sons - Jondene Silky 104, s. Jondene Lucky, d. Jondene Silky 76

Class 15:  Cow 7yrs & Over in milk
1st    M & G Henry - White Park Minnie 29, s. Lemon Grove Bygold, d. White Park Minnie 26
2nd    Ledger Family - Riverwood Lucy 2, s. Willow Valley Success 2, d. Jondene Lucy 79
3rd    F S Johnston & Sons - Jondene Empress 3, s. Jondene Registrar, d. MB Empress

Class 16:  Pen of Three Cows
1st    M & G Henry
2nd    Ledger Family
3rd    F S Johnston & Sons

Class 17:  Sire's Progeny - 2 head any age
1st    Ledger Family
2nd    F S Johnston & Sons
3rd    Nambour SHS

Class 18:  Maternally Related
1st    T & L Nicholls
2nd    M & G Henry
3rd    M & G Henry

Class 19:  Exhibitors Group - 4 head any age
1st    Ledger Family
2nd    M & G Henry
3rd    F S Johnston & Sons

Class 20:  Best Udder & Attachment 3yrs & over
1st    T & L Nicholls - Clarefield OS Marcel Pauline, s. Ovensdale Scarlets Marcel, d. Worthwhile Pauline 7
2nd    Ledger Family - Riverwood Model 6, s. Riverwood Kingston, d. Riverwood Model 3
3rd    M & G Henry - Venvale Thelma 121, s. Llandovery Verbs Viscount, d. Venvale Thelma 120

CHAMPION COW:  T & L Nicholls - Clarefield OS Marcel Pauline, s. Ovensdale Scarlets Marcel, d. Worthwhile Pauline 7
Gympie 2015 Champion Cow
RESERVE CHAMPION COW:  Ledger Family - Riverwood Model 6, s. Riverwood Kingston, d. Riverwood Model 3
HONOURABLE MENTION COW:  M & G Henry - - Venvale Thelma 121, s. Llandovery Verbs Viscount, d. Venvale Thelma 120


INTER-BREED COMPETITION:
SUPREME CHAMPION PEN OF THREE HEIFERS - Ledger Family
RESERVE CHAMPION SUPREME PEN OF THREE COWS - M & G Henry
SUPREME JUVENILE HEIFER:  T & L Nicholls - Sunny View BF Pauline
RESERVE CHAMPION SUPREME INTERMEDIATE HEIFER - Ledger Family - Riverwood Moss 2
SUPREME CHAMPION SENIOR UDDER - T & L Nicholls - Clarefield OS Marcel Pauline
SUPREME CHAMPION COW:  T & L Nicholls - Clarefield OS Marcel Pauline

ALL BREEDS ON-GROUND MILKING COMPETITION:

Class 1:  Cow 5yrs & Over
1st    F S Johnston & Sons - Jondene Honeysuckle 3 - 37ltrs
2nd    F S Johnston & Sons - Den Dia Belle 63 - 26ltrs

Class 2:  Cow 4yrs & U5yrs
2nd    F S Johnston & Sons - Jondene Jinny 12 - 24.5ltrs

Class 3:  Cow or Heifer U3yrs
1st    F S Johnston & Sons - Jondene Midge 13 - 27.25ltrs
2nd - tie    Smith Family - Willmoo Moira 2 - 23.5ltrs

CHAMPION MILK COW:  Jondene Honeysuckle 3 - F S Johnston & Sons - 37ltrs
CHAMPION BUTTERFAT COW: Jondene Honeysuckle 3 - F S Johnston & Sons - 1.42kgs
CHAMPION PROTEIN COW - Jondene Honeysuckle 3 - F S Johnston & Sons - 1.44kgs
CHAMPION FAT & PROTEIN - TEAM OF TWO - Jondene Honeysuckle 3 & Jondene Midge 13 - F S Johnston & Sons - total 4.86kgs.

News Flash

Features