illawarra-australia-logo

GATTON DAIRY SHOWCASE

The Gatton Dairy Showcase had an increased entry of 190 head of dairy cattle with all six breeds represented.  Illawarras had the strongest entry with 62 head entered from 11 exhibitors.  Exhibitors are made to feel wanted and enjoy their stay there, which indicates that this show will grow.  It was an extremely cold week with snow falling some 40 klms south of Gatton.

The show was a triumph for Daryl and Leanne Priebbenow and their daughter Nicole, winning Senior Champion cow, Silverleigh Gina 23, and Honourable Mention Cow, Silverleigh Gina 27.  These two cows with the help of the Reserve Champion cow, Riverwood Moss 2, won the Interbreed Group of 3 cows.

Silverleigh Gina 23 was at her second show.  At Toowoomba 2014 she won Intermediate Champion, going on to be Supreme Illawarra exhibit.  At Gatton she was also Reserve Champion Interbreed Cow.

Ledger Family's Riverwood Moss 2 who has undoubtedly been the star of the Sunshine Coast shows this season had to be satisfied with Reserve Champion cow.  At Gatton Show she was no longer an under 3 years, having to move up to 3 - 4 years in milk class, but she lost no supporters.

With Moss 2 no longer eligible for the younger section, Steve Ledger brought out another Intermediate Champion in Riverwood  Sapphire 6.   Reserve Intermediate was White Park Polly 467 with Riverwood Model 13 being Honourable Mention.

The Junior section had good entries with FS Johnston & Sons' Jondene Velda 10 gaining the Championship.  Jondene Velda 10 is a daughter of noted  uddered cow, Jondene Velda 7, a winner at Brisbane in 2014, also winning Qld On-farm Challenge Best Udder.  Reserve Junior Champion was Mike and Glenda Henry's White Park Joyce 32 with Honourable Mention going to Riverwood Model 18 exhibited by the Ledger Family.

Judge - Terry Tidcombe now of Malanda, Qld.

Class 1:  Heifer 6mths & U10mths
1st    Allen Vale Marlene 23 - A & D Whatman, s. Lynonga Poplars Empire
2nd    Cheralyn Moira 44 - P & C Ardrey, s. Kangawarra Sandman
3rd    Tara Pammie 5 - M & G Henry, s. Creighton Park Elmo

Class 2:  Heifer 10mths & U15mths
1st    White Park Joyce 32 - M & G Henry, s. Tara Chester
2nd    Riverwood Model 18 - Ledger Family, s. Happy Valley Parker
3rd    Mount Vista 12 - R & S Voss, Venvale Phanta

Class 3:  Heifer 15mths & U20mths
1st    Jondene Kitty 54 - F S Johnston & Sons, s. Happy Valley Parker
2nd    Silverleigh Marlene 93 - D Priebbenow, s. Silverleigh Creedence
3rd    Cheralyn Moira 43 - P & C Ardrey, s. Silverleigh Duncan

Class 4:  Heifer 20mths & U2yrs dry
1st    Jondene Velda 10 - F S Johnston & Sons, s. Jondene Design
2nd    Riverwood Sapphire 7 - Ledger Family, s. Riverwood Panther
3rd    Tara Cherry - M & G Henry, s. Panorama Attention

CHAMPION JUNIOR HEIFER - JONDENE VELDA 10 - F S JOHNSTON & SONS
RESERVE CHAMPION JUNIOR - WHITE PARK JOYCE 32 - M & G HENRY
HONOURABLE MENTION JUNIOR - RIVERWOOD MODEL 18 - LEDGER FAMILY

Class 5:  Heifer 2yrs & U3yrs dry
1st    Jondene Dainty 113 - F S Johnston & Sons, s. Jondene Ford
2nd    Moyola Sunshine 73 - A & D Whatman, s. Panorama Attraction
3rd    Myall Landcruiser Freckles 2 - C Vonhoff, s. Myall Landcruiser

Class 6:  Heifer 18mths & U2yrs in milk
no entries

Class 7:  Heifer 2yrs & U 2.5yrs in milk
1st    Riverwood Sapphire 6 - Ledger Family, s. Rosedale Archie
2nd    Den Dia Primrose 7 - Canning & Hinrichs Family, s. Happy Valley Democrat

Class 8:  Heifer 2.5yrs & U3yrs in milk
1st    White Park Polly 467 - M & G Henry, s. Venvale Phanta
2nd    Riverwood Model 13    - Ledger Family, s. Rosedale Archie
3rd    Tara Tracey 2 - M & G Henry, s.

Class 9:  Heifer - Best Udder & Attachment U3yrs
1st    Riverwood Sapphire 6 - Ledger Family, s. Rosedale Archie
2nd    White Park Polly 467 - M & G Henry, s. Venvale Phanta
3rd    Riverwood Model 13 - Ledger Family, s. Rosedale Archie

CHAMPION INTERMEDIATE - RIVERWOOD SAPPHIRE 6 - LEDGER FAMILY
RESERVE CHAMPION INTERMEDIATE - WHITE PARK POLLY 467 - M & G HENRY
HONOURABLE MENTION INTERMEDIATE - RIVERWOOD MODEL 13 - LEDGER FAMILY.

Class 10:  Cow 3yrs & U5yrs dry
1st    Jondene Barbara 18 - F S Johnston & Sons, s. Jondene Lucky
2nd    Mount Vista Tulip 10 - R & S Voss, s. Panorama Aramis
3rd    Den Dia Quetta 43 - Canning & Hinrichs Family, s. Moyola Adventurer

Class 11:  Cow 5yrs & over dry
1st    Jondene Blossom 2 - A & D Whatman, s. Carrousel Distrigene
2nd    Jondene Josephene 76 - F S Johnston & Sons, s. Jondene Lucky
3rd    Chelmadale Tulips April - R & S Voss, s. Happy Valley Apex

Class 12:  Cow 3yrs & U4yrs in milk
1st    Riverwood Moss 2 - Ledger Family, s. Riverwood Kingston
2nd    Silverleigh Gina 27 - D Priebbenow, s. Apples Absolute Red
3rd    Tara Bounce 4 - R & S Voss, s. Glenbrook Kosciusko

Class 13:  Cow 4yrs & U5yrs in milk
1st    Silverleigh Gina 23 - D Priebbenow, s. Silverleigh Maverick
2nd    Venvale Thelma 121 - M & G Henry, s. Llandovery Verbs Viscount
3rd    Tara Vision 5 - M & G Henry, s. Jondene Jubilee

Class 14:  Cow 5yrs & U6yrs in milk
no entries

Class 15:  Cow 6yrs & U7yrs in milk
1st    Riverwood Bonnie 2 - Ledger Family, s. Venvale Prudino
2nd    Allen Vale Blossom 15 - A & D Whatman, s. Panorama Royal Treble
3rd    Mount Vista April - R & S Voss, s. Mount Vista Fancy's Design

Class 16:  Cow 7yrs & over in milk
1st    White Park Minnie 29 - M & G Henry, s. LG Bygold
2nd    Den Dia Minnie 5 - Den Dia Partnership, s. Fyn Aks
3rd    Jondene Buttercup 82 - F S Johnston & Sons, s. Jondene Lucky

Class 17:  Best Udder & Attachment over 3yrs
1st    Silverleigh Gina 23 - D Priebbenow, s. Silverleigh Maverick
2nd    Silverleigh Gina 27 - D Priebbenow, s. Apples Absolute Red
3rd    Riverwood Moss 2 - Ledger Family, s. Riverwood Kingston

CHAMPION COW - SILVERLEIGH GINA 23 - D. PRIEBBENOW
RESERVE CHAMPION COW - RIVERWOOD MOSS 2 - LEDGER FAMILY
HONOURABLE MENTION COW - SILVERLEIGH GINA 27 - D PRIEBBENOW

Class 18:  Illawarra Bull over 9mths old
1st    Whispering Rose Mount GE Romino - Canning & Hinrichs Family, s. Mount Vista Aprils Surprise

Class 19:  Pen of 3 Heifers U3yrs
1st    Ledger Family
2nd    M & G Henry
3rd    F S Johnston & Sons

Class 20:  Pen of 3 Cows, 3yrs & over
1st    M & G Henry
2nd    Ledger Family
3rd    R & S Voss

Class 21:  Maternally Related Illawarra Pair
1st    Ledger Family
2nd    A & D Whatman
3rd    R & S Voss

Class 22:  Progeny of Illawarra Sire - 2 females any age
1st    Ledger Family - Rosedale Archie
2nd    M & G Henry - Venvale Phanta
3rd    F S Johnston & Sons - Jondene Lucky

Class 23:  Exhibitors Group - 2 females over 3yrs plus 2 females U3yrs
1st    Ledger Family
2nd    M & G Henry
3rd    F S Johnston & Sons

Most Successful Exhibitor:
1st    Ledger Family
2nd    M & G Henry
3rd    F S Johnston & Sons

News Flash

Features