illawarra-australia-logo

BRISBANE ROYAL RESULTS

Judging morning dawned fine and warm, in fact with a few red faces around by mid-afternoon, it was warmer than some of our southern visitors expected, including our judge, Trevor Coburn, “Winganna” from western districts of Victoria.  He was accompanied by his wife, Naomi.  Winganna has been a most prominent exhibitor at IDW, winning Champion cow there on a number of occasions.

Seventy Illawarras paraded before Trevor, all were presented in great order, in fact the judge commented that a few entries would have presented better with a little less condition.

The show was a triumph for Alan and Denise Whatman, “Allen View” Oakey winning a broad ribbon in all three sections.   Allan View Blossom 31 was Reserve Junior Champion;  Moyola Sunshine 72 won Intermediate Champion.  Whatman’s purchased Sunshine, bred by Warren Gallagher, Lismore area, at the Illawarra Impact Sale held at the 2014 Toowoomba Show.  Completing the trifecta for the Whatman’s was the Reserve Champion Cow, Allen Vale Blossom 16.  She is the reigning champion from Toowoomba Show.  Another interesting result for the Whatmans was with the winner of the 6 – 7 years in milk class, Allan View Blossom 15.  Another trifecta for Alan and Denise with all three Blossoms mentioned above being from the same Dam, Jondene Blossom 2.  Congratulations to a great breeding cow.

The Henry family “Tara and White Park” won Junior Champion and Honourable Mention Junior Champion, helping them to the Most Successful Exhibitor Award.

The Bourke Family, “Myrtleholme” Stud were the Most Successful Breeder.  Their only major ribbon this year came with Reserve Champion Intermediate Champion, Myrtleholme Empress 60, a maternal sister to that great producer and show Cow, Myrtleholme Empress 32.  Myrtleholme Empress 60 is sired by a bull bred by the Judge, Winganna Handsome’s Tulip.  I was chatting with Trevor’s wife Naomi and she stated that in recent months she had “rescued” Handsome from the truck which had a one-way ticket.  Handsome is now 20 years old.  In fact her dam, Glenvale Jean 10 was sold by Trevor and Gaylene Voll to the Coburns at a breed sale in Victoria.

Another breeding feat belongs to the Honourable Mention Senior Cow, Clarefield OV Marcel Pauline with her freshly calved daughter winning Honourable Mention Intermediate Heifer.  Pauline herself was Senor Champion Cow two years ago and has also won Supreme Champion cow at major shows at Gatton and Gympie.

I would always think the major ribbon in any Dairy Cattle judging is that of Champion Cow.   Sunny View Duchess was exhibited by Phillips, Nicholls and Barron.  This rising 10 year old cow, again presented in great form,  would be the most successful show cow in Queensland in recent years with numerous Toowoomba and Brisbane  championships to her credit.

Illawarras were again successful in the on-ground milking competition.  Den Dia Minnie 5 (Di and Den Pratten, Carters Ridge) was named All Breeds Champion Butterfat Cow with the Ledger Family's Riverwood Joan 6 named All Breeds Weight of Milk Champion.

RESULTS:

Class 1:  Heifer 6mths & U10mths:
1st    A & D Whatman - ALLEN VALE BLOSSOM 31, s. Lynonga Poplars Empire, d. Jondene Blossom 2
2nd    JP Bourke & Co - MYRTLEHOLME ROSELEAF 29 ET, s. Lemon Grove Bygold, d. Myrtleholme Roseleaf 4
3rd    M & G Henry - TARA PAMMIE 5, s. Creighton Park Elmo, d. Tara Pammie

Class 2:  Heifer 10mths & U15mths
1st    M & G Henry - WHITE PARK JOYCE 31, s. Tara Chester, d. White Park Joyce 21
2nd    Ledger Family - RIVERWOOD MODEL 18, s. Happy Valley Parker, d. Riverwood Model 3
3rd    R & J Lindsay - SILVERLEIGH CINDY 106, s. Warramont Advent Flame, d. Silverleigh Cindy 72

Class 3:  Heifer 15mths & U20mths dry
1st    M & G Henry - TARA TOPAZ 4, s. Kangawarra Jack, d. Tara Topaz 3
2nd    F S Johnston & Sons - JONDENE KITTY 54, s. Happy Valley Parker, d. Jondene Kitty 16
3rd    R & J Lindsay - WARABA MARLENE, s. Jondene Drummer, d. Silverleigh Marlene 68

Class 4: Heifer, 20mths & U2yrs dry
1st    Ledger Family - RIVERWOOD SAPPHIRE 7, s. Riverwood Panther, d. Venvale Sapphire 18
2nd    J P Bourke & Co - MYRTLEHOLME ROSIE 12, s. Myrtleholme Jacob, d. Myrtleholme Rosie 7
3rd    M & G Henry - TARA CHERRY 10, s. Panorama Attention, d. Tara Cherry 8

HAROLD THOMPSON MEMORIAL CHAMPION JUNIOR - WHITE PARK JOYCE 31 -  M & G Henry
RESERVE CHAMPION JUNIOR - ALLEN VALE BLOSSOM 31 -  A & D Whatman
HONOURABLE MENTION JUNIOR - TARA TOPAZ 4 - M & G Henry

Class 5:  Cow or Heifer, 2yrs & U3yrs dry
no entries

Class 6:  Heifer 2yrs & under in milk
1st    W Phillips & Nicholls - SUNNY VIEW BF PAULINE s. Sunny View Butler Fussy, d. Clarefield OS Marcel Pauline
2nd    M & G Henry - WHITE PARK MINNIE 38, s. Blackwood Park Dellman, d. White Park Minnie 29
3rd    F S Johnston & Sons - JONDENE VELDA 10, s. Jondene Design, d. Jondene Velda 7

Class 7:  Heifer 2yrs & U2 1/2yrs in milk
1st    J P Bourke & Co - MYRTLEHOLME EMPRESS 60 ET, s. Winganna Handsome Tulip, d. Myrtleholme Empress 29
2nd    Ledger Family - RIVERWOOD SAPPHIRE 6, s. Rosedale Archie, d. Riverwood Sapphire 2
3rd    M & G Henry - TARA RED ROSE, s. Tara Chester, d. Tara Absolute Red

Class 8: Cow 2 1/2yrs & U3yrs in milk
1st    A & D Whatman - MOYOLA SUNSHINE 73, s. Panorama Attraction, d. Moyola Maggie 60
2nd    T & L Nicholls - DYNAMIC ARTIE JEAN, s. Greenlea Artie ET, d. Glen Meadow Jean 43
3rd    M & G Henry - WHITE PARK POLLY 467, s. Venvale Phanta, d. White Park Polly 454

Class 9:  The Dave Savage Memorial Group of Three Heifers, U3yrs
1st    M & G Henry
2nd    J P Bourke & Co
3rd    Ledger Family

Class 10:  The Reg Peters Memorial Cow or Heifer, U3yrs - Best Udder & Attachment
1st    A & D Whatman - MOYOLA SUNSHINE 73, s. Panorama Attraction, d. Moyola Maggie 60
2nd    J P Bourke & Co - MYRTLEHOLME EMPRESS 60 ET, s. Winganna Handsome Tulip, d. Myrtleholme Empress 29
 3rd    Ledger Family - RIVERWOOD SAPPHIRE 6, s. Rosedale Archie, d. Riverwood Sapphire 2

CHAMPION INTERMEDIATE - MOYOLA SUNSHINE 73 -  A & D Whatman
RESERVE CHAMPION INTERMEDIATE - MYRTLEHOLME EMPRESS 60 - J P Bourke & Co
HONOURABLE MENTION INTERMEDIATE - SUNNY VIEW BF PAULINE - W Phillips & Nicholls.

Class 11:  Cow 3yrs & over dry
1st    F S Johnston & Sons - JONDENE BEAUTY 33, s. Jondene Ford, d. Jondene Beauty 28
2nd    English & Noakes - KANGAWARRA JEWEL 3212, s. Llandovery Jinnys Empire, d. Kangawarra Jewel 2336
3rd    A & D Whatman - JONDENE BLOSSOM 2, s. Carrousel Distrigene, d. Meadowhaven Blossom 390

Class 12:  Cow 3yrs & U4yrs in milk
1st    J P Bourke & Co - MYRTLEHOLME BLOSSOM 52, s. Apples Absolute, d. Myrtleholme Blossom 25
2nd    R & J Lindsay - JONDENE JOSEPHINE 80, s. Jondene Ford, d. Jondene Josephine 71
3rd    Ledger Family - RIVERWOOD MOSS 2, s. Riverwood Kingston, d. White Park Moss 2

Class 13:  Cow 4yrs & U5yrs in milk
1st    J P Bourke & Co - MYRTLEHOLME GLENDA 54, s. Fradon Jet Red, d. Myrtelholme Glenda 22
2nd    D Phillips Nicholls Barron - SUNNY VIEW ROYAL DUCHESS , s. Panorama Royal Treble, d. Sunny View Duchess
3rd    M & G Henry - VENVALE THELMA 121, s. Llandovery Verbs Viscount, d. Venvale Thelma 120

Class 14:  Cow 5yrs & U6yrs in milk
1st    A & D Whatman - ALLEN VALE BLOSSOM 16, s. Llandovery Jinnys Empire, d. Jondene Blossom 2
2nd    J P Bourke & Co - MYRTLEHOLME ROSE 232 s. Scientific SS Deuce, d. Myrtleholme Rose 165
3rd    Ledger Family - RIVERWOOD JOAN 6, s. Venvale Prudino, d. Riverwood Joan 2

Class 15:  Cow 6yrs & U7yrs in milk
1st    A & D Whatman - ALLEN VALE BLOSSOM 15, s. Panorama Royal Treble, d. Jondene Blossom 2
2nd    Ledger Family - RIVERWOOD MADAM, s. Llandovery Jinnys Empire, d. Moyola Madam 6
3rd    F S Johnston & Sons - JONDENE RUBY 5, s. Jondene Registrar, d. Meadowhaven Ruby 93

Class 16:  Cow 7yrs old & over in milk
1st    D Phillips Nicholls Barron - SUNNY VIEW DUCHESS, s. Sunny View Majestic, d. Chelmonte Duchess 4
2nd    W Phillips & Nicholls - CLAREFIELD OS MARCEL PAULINE, s. Ovensdale Scarlets Marcel, d. Worthwhile Pauline
3rd    M & G Henry - TARA FUSSY 3, s. Panorama Vibrant, d. Willow Valley Fussy 15

Class 17:  Cow 3yrs old & over - Best Udder & Attachment
1st    D Phillips Nicholls Barron - SUNNY VIEW DUCHESS, s. Sunny View Majestic, d. Chelmonte Duchess 4
2nd    A & D Whatman - ALLEN VALE BLOSSOM 15, s. Panorama Royal Treble, d. Jondene Blossom 2
3rd    Ledger Family - RIVERWOOD JOAN 6, s. Venvale Prudino, d. Riverwood Joan 2

Class 18:  James Teese Memorial Group of Three in milk or dry
1st    J P Bourke & Co
2nd    A & D Whatman
3rd    M & G Henry

Class 19:  Maternally Related Family Group
1st    W Phillips & Nicholls d. OS Marcel Pauline
2nd    A & D Whatman - d. Jondene Blossom 2
3rd    M & G Henry, d. Tara Panda 6

Class 20:  Sire's Progeny Group
1st    M & G Henry, s. Ladino Park Talent
2nd    Ledger Family, s. Riverwood Kingston

CLARRIE MARQUARDT MEMORIAL CHAMPION ILLAWARRA COW - SUNNY VIEW DUCHESS - Phillips Nicholls Barron
RESERVE CHAMPION ILLAWARRA COW - ALLEN VALE BLOSSOM 15 - A & D Whatman
HONOURABLE MENTION CHAMPION COW - CLAREFIELD OS MARCEL PAULINE - W Phillips & Nicholls

PREMIER EXHIBITOR:  M & G HENRY
PREMIER BREEDER:  J P BOURKE & CO

ON GROUND MILKING COMPETITION:
All Breeds Champion Butterfat Cow - DEN DIA MINNIE 5 - D & D Pratten
All Breeds Weight of Milk Champion - RIVERWOOD JOAN 6 - Ledger Family.

News Flash

Features