illawarra-australia-logo

Murray Bridge Show 2015 results

MURRAY BRIDGE SHOW 2015

Judge Geoff Williams, Treeton Illawarras, Meningie, SA faced a total of 6 exhibitors when he judged at Murray Bridge Show on September 26th 2015. Geoff acknowledged the outstanding In-Milk classes. He said the Champion Cow was an excellent example of the breed, and the Best Uddered Cow was a very good cow (pictured is Geoff pondering this class).

20150926 112029 shrunk for website if needed judge Geoff Williams

Caitlin Liebich & Ben Hentschke were first-time Illawarra exhibitors in Murray Bridge, showing their heifer Glenbrook Venus 30, who was the first prize in the 2014 Illawarra Calf Raffle.

Baby Calf class:
1st WN & CA Doecke – Springvale Fuchsia 38
2nd NW & MH Mueller – Glenhaven Jasmine

Heifer 1 year:
1st DJ & KM Philbey – Edenvale Zebedee
2nd Thomas Follett – Bremer View Belle 73
3rd R Walmsley / B Hehir – Blackwood Park Buttercup 235

Heifer dry 1½ years:
1st Caitlin Liebich / Ben Hentschke – Glenbrook Venus 30
2nd WN & CA Doecke – Springvale Pedant 98
3rd NW & MH Mueller – Glenhaven Jenny 12

Heifer dry 2½ & 2 years:
No entry

JUNIOR CHAMPION:
Caitlin Liebich / Ben Hentschke – Glenbrook Venus 30

20150926 102815 shrunk for website. Jnr Ch Venus30 2014 raffle heifer

RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION:
DJ & KM Philbey – Edenvale Zebedee

Heifer in milk 2 years:
1st WN & CA Doecke – Springvale Silky 23

Heifer in milk 2½ years:
1st WN & CA Doecke – Springvale Spangle 13

Cow in milk 3 years:
1st WN & CA Doecke – Springvale Duchess 25
2nd Thomas Follett – Glenbrook Belle 50

Cow dry 3 years:
1st NW & MH Mueller – Glenhaven Little Princess 11

INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION:
WN & CA Doecke – Springvale Duchess 25

20150926 104816 shrunk for website Intermediate Champion

RESERVE INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION:
WN & CA Doecke – Springvale Silky 23

Cow dry 4 years & over:
1st WN & CA Doecke – Springvale Louise 56
2nd NW & MH Mueller – Glenhaven Begonia 10

Cow in milk 4 years:
1st WN & CA Doecke – Springvale Thelma 54

Cow in milk 5 years:
1st NW & MH Mueller – Glenhaven Begonia 10

Cow in milk 6 years:
1st WN & CA Doecke – Springvale Daisy 47

Mature Cow in milk:
1st WN & CA Doecke – Springvale Bynette 19
2nd NW & MH Mueller – Glenhaven Little Princess 9th

SENIOR CHAMPION COW:
WN & CA Doecke – Springvale Bynette 19

20150926 111408 shrunk for website senior ch

RESERVE CHAMPION COW:
NW & MH Mueller – Glenhaven Little Princess 9th

Supreme Best Vessel:
1st NW & MH Mueller – Glenhaven Little Princess 10th

20150926 112438 shrunk for website Senior Best Vessel also Hon Ment Snr Cow

Group of 3 females any age:
1st WN & CA Doecke
2nd NW & MH Mueller

Sire’s Progeny Group:
1st WN & CA Doecke – Springvale Brigadier
2nd NW & MH Mueller – Llandovery Dynamic

Dam’s Progeny:
1st NW & MH Mueller – Glenhaven Little Princess 9 & 10
2nd Thomas Follett – Glenbrook Belle 50 & Bremer View Belle 73

INTERBREED:
Interbreed Reserve Senior Champion, NW & MH Mueller – Glenhaven Little Princess 9th

20150926 133624 shrunk for website Reserve all breeds Gl LP9

Interbreed Junior Champion, Caitlin Liebich / Ben Hentschke – Glenbrook Venus 30

20150926 132412 DSCN2471 shrunk for website all breeds jnr ch Glenbrook Venus 30 Caitlin Liebich Ben Hentschke

Interbreed Group of 3, 2nd WN & CA Doecke on a count-back from first.

Interbreed Junior Handler 8-11yrs:
1st Finn Sullivan-Llewellyn

20150926 122248 DSCN2443 shrunk for website Class 82 Jnr Handler 891011 yrs Finn Sullivan Llewellyn winner

The day's casualties - a dislocation. However a Grand Final win by 8 goals for Max Miegel, after which he made it to the show.

20150926 113413.1 shrunk for website Max disl knee 3rd Q 2nd best on ground

News Flash

Features