illawarra-australia-logo

ILLAWARRA & SOUTHERN SPRING FAIR

On a beautiful sunny 28 degree day, the 48th Spring Fair was held on Thursday, October 15 at the Berry showgrounds.   Judge Robbie Wilson from Jamberoo placed the 36 Illawarra and Ayrshire exhibits with animals being shown from Berry, Bolong, Terara, Wogamia, Pyree and Tilba.  The Judge said he enjoyed his day immensely with the quality of cattle making it a very interesting day in the show ring.

The day ended with a dinner at the Nowra golf Club with the results of the NSW Red On Farm Challenge presented.

Results:
HEIFER U6MTHS sponsored by AMBOS
1st    Eagle Park Illawarras - Eagle Park Pingerly Duchess 4283, s. Treeton Pingerly
2nd    T & K Cochrane – Kangawarra Bunny 4436 s. Panorama Anticipation
3rd    D & S Mayo – Regal Park Opportunity Sugar s. Mayfield Farm Mr Opportunity

HEIFER 6-12MTHS sponsored by AMBOS
1st    Eagle Park Illawarras – Eagle Park Anticipation Pamela 4228 s. Panorama Anticipation
2nd    T & K Cochrane – Kangawarra Poppy 4363 s. Myrtleholme Thorpe
3rd    V & P Timbs – Mayfield Farms Free Spot s. Terrace Bank Free Beer

HEIFER 12-18MTHS sponsored by VELLA STOCKFEEDS
1st    Eagle Park Illawarras – Eagle Park Jetson Clarie 4093, s. Storman Jetson
2nd    P & V Timbs – Mayfield Farms Free Rose, s. Terrace Bank Free Beer
3rd    Eagle Park Illawarras – Eagle Park Dan Sunbeam 4136, s. Blackwood Park Dan

HEIFER 18-24MTHS sponsored by AMBOS
1st    T & K Cochrane – Kangawarra Malda 4141, s. Kangawarra Jackhammer
2nd    Eagle Park Illawarras – Eagle Park Charlie Pamela 3031, s. Kangawarra Charlie
3rd    C W Dairies – Wongamia Morton Wooley, s. Kangawarra Morton Coke Bottle

CHAMPION ILLAWARRA HEIFER:  Eagle Park Illawarras - Eagle Park Pingerly Duchess 4283, s. Treeton Pingerly (sponsored by DEVONDALE MURRAY GOLBOURN)
RESERVE CHAMPION ILLAWARRA HEIFER:  T & K Cochrane – Kangawarra Malda 4141, s. Kangawarra Jackhammer (sponsored by G WALSH & ASSOCIATES)

DRY COW ANY AGE sponsored by BISHOPS
1st    Eagle Park Illawarras – Kangawarra Samantha 3016 s. Panorama Royal Treble

COW IN MILK U3YRS sponsored by RAY WHITE LIVESTOCK & PREMIER GENETICS:
1st    Eagle Park Illawarras – Eagle Park Prophet Jean 3944 s. Llandovery Prides Prophet
2nd    T & K Cochrane – Kangawarra Gladys 4066 s. Myrtleholme Thorpe
3rd    CW Dairies – Wogamia Empire Lady s. Llandovery Jinnys Empire.

COW IN MILK 3-4YRS sponsored by DEVONDALE MURRAY GOULBURN & NOWRA VET HOSPITAL:
1st    T & K Cochrane – Kangawarra Gladys 3868 s. Llandovery Dynamic
2nd    Eagle Park Illawarras – Eagle Park Monarch Fussy 3712 s. Silverleigh Monarch
3rd    T & K Cochrane – Kangawarra Elaine 3910 s. Kangawarra Jimbo

COW IN MILK 4-5YRS sponsored by SEMEX & PARMALAT:
1st    T & K Cochrane – Kangawarra Gabbie 3693, s. Treeton Pimp
2nd    T & K Cochrane – Kangawarra Stella 3713, s. Lemon Grove Bygold
3rd    J A Henry & Son – Beauna Vista Cannary 2312 s. Klup OK Academy Adam

COW IN MILK OVER 5YRS sponsored by AGRI-GENE & TD HEATH PTY LTD
1st    Lucas Family – Sherringham Petition Wanda, s. Kangawarra Petition
2nd    T & K Cochrane – Kangawarra Gladys 2693, s. Kangawarra Sambo
3rd    J A Henry & Son – Beauna Vista Plum 2058, s. Ovensdale Scarlets Monarch.

BEST UDDERED COW sponsored by JOHN & ANDREA HENRY RURAL CONTRACTING AND ROBOTIC DAIRY:
1st    T & K Cochrane – Kangawarra Gabbie 3693, s. Treeton Pimp

DAM & DAUGHTER OR TWO DAUGHTERS PROGENY OF 1 DAM, sponsored by GENETICS AUSTRALIA:
1st    Eagle Park Illawarras – Bluechip Absolute Pamela (2 daughters)
2nd    T & K Cochrane – Kangawarra Stella 2936 (2 daughters)
3rd    Eagle Park Illawarras – Eagle Park Landover Sunbeam 3408 (2 daughters)

PEN OF 3 FEMALES sponsored by TD HEATH PTY LTD
1st    T & K Cochrane - Kangawarra Gabbie 3693, Kangawarra Gladys 3868, Kangawarra Stella 3713

BELLRINGER – KANGAWARRA GABBIE 3693  - T & K Cochrane, s. Treeton Pimp
RESERVE BELLRINGER:  SHERRINGHAM PETITION WANDA – Lucas Family, s. Kangawarra Petition.

JUNIOR PARADERS COMPETITION sponsored by DEVONDALE MURRAY GOULBURN & AGRIGENE:
1st    Courtney Baird
2nd    Alex Crawford.

Photo courtesy of South Coast Register: Best Udder Class with winner and Bellringer, Kangawarra Gabbie 3693 on the right.

Best Udder

News Flash

Features