illawarra-australia-logo

BRISBANE EKKA 2016

While numbers were reduced, the quality was high at the 2016 Brisbane Ekka.  Mike & Glenda Henry and family again won Most Successful Exhibitor and started the day by taking out Champion and Hon Mention Junior.  The Champion Junior, White Park Melba 417 was purchased by Roly & Sharyn Voss at the 2016 Illawarra Impact Sale.  J P Bourke & Co had another great day in the show ring winning Champion Cow and Hon Mention Intermediate.  Rob & Jo Lindsay won their first championship ribbon at the Ekka with Silverleigh Cindy 106 acquired from Darryl Priebbenow as a freebee when collecting some other calves purchased by Rob.    The Blossom family continues to be successful for Allen & Denise Whatman with Blossom 33 winning Reserve Champion Junior and Blossom 16 taking out Reserve Champion Cow.  Judge was John Gardiner (Avonlea, Victoria).  Photos of class winners are available through the Photo Gallery, thanks to photographer Tanya Pratten.

Class 1:  Heifer 6mths & U10mths
1st    J P Bourke & Co – Myrtleholme Roseleaf 37, s. Myrtleholme Fletch, d. Myrtleholme Roseleaf 26

Class 2:  Heifer 10mths & U15mths
1st    A & D Whatman – Allen Vale Blossom 33, s. Apples Absolute, d. Allen Vale Blossom 15
2nd    Phillips & Barron – Sunny View Storman Duchess, s. Storman Jetson, d. Sunny View Duchess
3rd    A & D Whatman – Allen Vale Blossom 34, s. Kite Advent, d. Allen Vale Blossom 17

Class 3:  Heifer 15mths & U20mths dry
1st    M & G Henry – White Park Melba 417, s. Patience Showline Contender, d. White Park Melba 395

Class 4:  Heifer 20mths & U2yrs dry
1st    M & G Henry – White Park Roseleaf 142, s. Tara Chester, d. White Park Roseleaf 139
2nd    A & D Whatman – Allen Vale Marlene 23, s. Lynonga Poplars Empire, d. Allen Vale Marlene 19
3rd    Ledger Family – Riverwood Faith, s. Happy Valley Parker

HAROLD THOMPSON MEMORIAL CHAMPION JUNIOR FEMALE:  WHITE PARK MELBA 417 – M & G HENRY
2016 Bris Champ Junior
RESERVE CHAMPION JUNIOR:  ALLEN VALE BLOSSOM 33 – A & D WHATMAN
HON MENTION JUNIOR:  WHITE PARK ROSELEAF 142 – M & G HENRY

Class 5:  Cow or Heifer 2yrs & U3yrs dry
1st    M & G Henry – White Park Joyce 31, s. Tara Chester, d. White Park Joyce 21

Class 6:  Heifer 2yrs & Under in milk
1st    Ledger Family – Riverwood Milly 7, s. Riverwood Blaze, d. Riverwood Milly 2
2nd    F S Johnston & Sons – Jondene Blossom 22

Class 7:  Heifer 2yrs & U2.5yrs in milk
1st    R & J Lindsay – Silverleigh Cindy 106, s. Warramont Advent Flame, d. Silverleigh Cindy 72
2nd    Den Dia Parternship – Den Dia Minnie 11, s. Riverwood Blaze, d. Den Dia Minnie 3

Class 8:  Cow 2.5yrs & U3yrs in milk
1st    F S Johnston & Sons – Jondene Honeysuckle 6, s. Happy Valley Parker, d. Jondene Honeysuckle 3
2nd    J P Bourke & So – Myrtleholme Lemon Empress 60
3rd    M & G Henry – White Park Minnie 38, s. Blackwood Park Dellman, d. White Park Minnie 29

Class 9:  Pen of Three Heifers
1st    F S Johnston & Sons
2nd    M & G Henry
3rd    A & D Whatman

Class 10:  Best Udder & Attachment U3yrs
1st    R & J Lindsay – Silverleigh Cindy 106, s. Warramont Advent Flame, d. Silverleigh Cindy 72
2nd    J P Bourke & So – Myrtleholme Lemon Empress 60
3rd    F S Johnston & Sons – Jondene Honeysuckle 6, s. Happy Valley Parker, d. Jondene Honeysuckle 3

CHAMPION INTERMEDIATE FEMALE:  SILVERLEIGH CINDY 106 – R & J LINDSAY
2016 Bris Champ Intermediate
RESERVE CHAMPION INTERMEDIATE:  JONDENE HONEYSUCKLE 6 – F S JOHNSTON & SONS
HON MENTION INTERMEDIATE:  MYRTLEHOLME LEMON EMPRESS 60

Class 11:  Cow 3yrs & over dry
1st    F S Johnston & Sons – Jondene Blossom 11

Class 12:  Cow 3yrs & U4yrs in milk
1st    J P Bourke & Co – Myrtleholme Empress 60 ET, s. Winganna Handsome Tulip, d. Myrtleholme Empress 29
2nd    F S Johnston & Sons – Jondene Jackie 9, s. Jondene Design, d. Jondene Jackie 4
3rd    M & G Henry – White Park Polly 468

Class 13:  Cow 4yrs & U5yrs in milk
1st    J P Bourke & Co – Myrtleholme Blossom 52, s. Apples Absolute, d. Myrtleholme Blossom 25
2nd    Phillips & Barron – Allen Vale Virgin 13, s. Venvale Prince, d. Allen Vale Virgin 8
3rd    M & G Henry – White Park Polly 465, s. Venvale Phanta, d. White Park Polly 454

Class 14:  Cow 5yrs & U6yrs in milk
1st    J P Bourke & Co – Myrtleholme Jenny 4, s. Poos Stadel Classic, d. Worthwhile Jenny
2nd    M & G Henry – Venvale Thelma 121, s. Llandovery Verbs Viscount, d. Venvale Thelma 120
3rd    J P Bourke & Co – Myrtleholme Glenda 54, s. Fradon Jet Red, d. Myrtleholme Glenda 22

Class 15:  Cow 6yrs & U7yrs in milk
1st    A & D Whatman – Allen Vale Blossom 16, s. Llandovery Jinnys Empire, d. Jondene Blossom 2
2nd    M & G Henry – Happy Valley Maiden 23, s. Jondene Ford, d. Happy Valley Maiden 15
3rd    M & G Henry – Tara Panda 6, s. Ladino Park Talent, d. Tara Panda

Class 16:  Cow 7yrs & over in milk
1st    T & L Nicholls – Clarefield OS Marcel Pauline, s. Ovensdale Scarlets Marcel, d. Worthwhile Pauline.
2nd    M & G Henry – White Park Minnie 29, s. Lemon Grove Bygold, d. White Park Minnie 26
3rd    F S Johnston & Sons – Jondene Patsy 3, s. Jondene Winkie

Class 17:  Group of Three Cows
1st    J P Bourke & Co
2nd    M & G Henry
3rd    F S Johnston & Sons

Class 18:  Maternally Related Family Group
1st    M & G Henry
2nd    A & D Whatman

Class 19:  Sire’s Progeny Group
1st    F S Johnston & Sons
2nd    M & G Henry

Class 20:  Best Udder & Attachment 3yrs & over
1st    J P Bourke & Co – Myrtleholme Blossom 52
2nd    A & D Whatman – Allen Vale Blossom 16, s. Llandovery Jinnys Empire, d. Jondene Blossom 2
3rd    T & L Nicholls – Clarefield OS Marcel Pauline, s. Ovensdale Scarlets Marcel, d. Worthwhile Pauline.

CLARRIE MARQUARDT MEMORIAL CHAMPION COW:  MYRTLEHOLME BLOSSOM 52 – J P BOURKE & CO
2016 Bris Champ Cow
RESERVE CHAMPION COW:  ALLEN VALE BLOSSOM 16 – A & D WHATMAN
HON MENTION COW:  CLAREFIELD OS MARCEL PAULINE – T & L NICHOLLS.


Premier Exhibitor:  M & G Henry

Premier Breeder:  J P Bourke & Co

News Flash

Features