illawarra-australia-logo

IDW ILLAWARRA JUDGING IS A WRAP

Wallumlands Sunstorm 8, owned by the syndicate of Gordon, Bacon & Govett of Cohuna, Victoria, has won Champion Illawarra Cow, Best Udder and Supreme Champion Illawarra Exhibit for the second time at International Dairy Week, Victoria.

Fifty-eight animals were presented to Judge, Michael Heath of the USA, who said that Sunstorm was his type of cow and stood out to him as soon as she entered the ring in the 6 years in milk class.

Reserve Champion Cow went to Gordon & Rapley’s Llandovery JR Joan 982 with Honourable Mention Bluechip Absolute Pamela owned by Eagle Park Farming Co.  Bluechip Absolute Pamela is the daughter of Sunny View Duchess, a winner of numerous championship ribbons at both Brisbane and Toowoomba Royal shows.

Junior Champion went to Panorama Angeline 48 owned by Brad & Jess Gavenlock of Cherrylock Cattle Co with the Tuhan Family taking reserve junior with Riversleigh Pingerly Dorris 4. Honourable Mention Junior went to Llandovery Pridebutternut Venus (Hayes Family).

Both Champion and Reserve Champion Intermediate went to the Hayes Family with Llandovery Thorpes Stella and Llandovery Pingerly’s Pride respectively.  Illinga Ribbons n Rosettes (R Coburn & M Flemming) was named Honourable Mention Intermediate.

Class 1:  Heifer, born on or after 1.7.16
1st    Hayes Family – Llandovery Jetta’s Laurel, s. Llandovery Jetta, d. Wallumlands Laurel 7
2nd    C McPhee & M Flemming – Illinga MCF Topsys Typhoon, s. Panorama Anticipation, d. Illinga Advent Red Topsy VG 86
3rd    Gordon Bacon & Govett – Gorbro BT Pingerly Sunstruck, s. Treeton Pingerly, d. Wallumlands Sunstorm 8

Class 2:  Heifer born 1.1.16 to 30.6.16
1st    B & J Gavenlock Cherrylock Cattle Co – Panorama Angeline 48, s. Panorama Classic 5011, d. Panorama Anegeline 25
2nd    Hayes Family – Llandovery Pridebutternut Venus, s. Blackwood Park Butternut, d. Llandovery MC Venus
3rd    L Alwer – Prussian Pride Treble Honey, s. Ovensdale Buttercups Treble, d. Prussian Pride Maxwell Honey

Class 3:  Heifer born 1.7.15 to 31.12.15
1st    O’Loughlin Family – Bundarra Jean 42, s. Ovensdale Jeans Kit Kat, d. Bundarra Jean 32
2nd    Maddison Strong – Bundarra Sunstorm 6, s. Llandovery Promo, d. Bundarra Sunstorm 4
3rd    O’Loughlin Family – Bundarra Primrose 22, s. Wallumblands Blush’s Savard, d. Bundarra Primrose 11

Class 4:  Heifer, dry born 1.1.15 to 30.6.15
1st    Tuhan Family Trust – Riversleigh Pingerly Dorris 4, s. Treeton Pingerly, d. Riversleigh Dorris
2nd    Hayes Family – Llandovery Jetson Pride 1559, s. Storman Jetson, d. Llandovery Adams Pride 960
3rd    Eagle Park Farming Co – Eagle Park Pingerly Duchess 4283, s. Treeton Pingerly, d. Bluechip Absolute Duchess

Class 5:  Heifer, Dry born 1.7.14 to 31.12.14
1st    I & J Mueller – Glenbrook Poppy 6, s. Glenbrook General, d. Glenbrook Poppy
2nd    Eagle Park Farming Co – Eagle Park Anticipation Pamela 4228, s. Panorama Anticipation, d. Blueship Absolute Pamela.
3rd    O’Loughlin Family – Bundarra Mayflower 3, s. Treeton Pingerly, d. Bundarra Mayflower

JUNIOR CHAMPION HEIFER:  PANORAMA ANGELINE 8 – B & J GAVENLOCK CHERRYLOCK CATTLE CO
RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION HEIFER:  RIVERSLEIGH PINGERLY DORRIS 4 – TUHAN FAMILY TRUST
HONOURABLE MENTION JUNIOR CHAMPION HEIFER:  LLANDOVERY PRIDEBUTTERNUT VENUS – HAYES FAMILY.
IDW 17 Junior Champion

Class 6:  Heifer dry born 1.7.13 to 30.6.14
1st    W & C Doecke – Springvale Silky 23, s. Kangawarra Jimbo, d. Springvale Silky 12
2nd    J & A Noonan – Next Generation PP Blush, s. Llandovery Prides Prophet, d. Kinchelea Advent Blush

Class 7:  Heifer 2yrs in milk born 1.7.14 to 30.6.15
1st    Hayes Family – Llandovery Thorpes Stella, s. Myrtleholme Thorpe, d. Llandovery JA Bob Stella
2nd    Hayes Family – Llandovery VV Scarlet, s. Llandovery Verbs Vision, d. Ovensdale Scarlet
3rd    W & C Doecke – Springvale Pride 29, s. Llandovery Dynamic, d. Springvale Pride 21

Class 8:  Heifer 2.5yrs in milk born 1.1.14 to 30.6.14
1st    Hayes Family – Llandovery Pingerlys Pride, s. Treeton Pingerly, d. Llandovery Blitzs Pride
2nd    Sun Vale Holsteins – Sun Vale Kian Peta, s. Siemers McCutch Kian, d. Sun Vale Jon Peta
3rd    L Alwer – Lemon Grove Moneymoon 47, s. Llandovery Jets Vigil, d. Lemon Grove Honeymoon 37

Class 9:  Cow 3yrs in milk 1.7.13 to 31.12.13
1st    R Coburn & M Flemming – Illinga Ribbons n Rosettes, s. Lemon Grove Buttler, d. Illinga Inferno Rose.
2nd    R & S Parker – Glencliffe Jackie 733, s. Llandovery Jets Vigil, d. Glencliffe Jackie 401
3rd    Tuhan Family Trust – Riversleigh Toby Gracie 34, s. Myrtleholme Toby, d. Riverleigh VPrince Gracie 3

INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION: LLANDOVERY THORPES STELLA – HAYES FAMILY
RESERVE INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION:  LLANDOVERY PRINGERLYS PRIDE – HAYES FAMILY
HONOURABLE MENTION INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION:  ILLINGA RIBBONS N ROSETTES – R COBURN & M FLEMMING.

IDW 17 Intermediate Champion

Class 10:  Cow dry born before 1.7.13
1st    J & A Noonan – Kinchela Advent Blush, s. KHW Kite Advent Red ET, d. Willow Park Blush 2525

Class 11:  Cow 4yrs in milk born 1.7.12 to 30.6.13
1st    James Breen – Llandovery Blushs Jinny, s. Wallumlands Blushs Savard, d. Llandovery Jet Red Jinny
2nd    Eagle Park Farming Co – Eagle Park Prophet Jean 3944, s. Llandovery Prides Prophet, d. Storman Talent Jean
3rd    T & K Cochrane – Kangawarra Gladys 4066, s. Myrtleholme Thorpe, d. Kangawarra Gladys 2877

Class 12:  Cow 5yrs in milk born 1.7.11 to 30.6.12
1st    Gordon & Rapley – Llandovery JR Joan 982, s. Fradon Jet Red, d. Llandovery Futurions Joan
2nd    Tuhan Family Trust – Riverleigh Scarlet Dorris 2, s. Ovensdale Scarlets Marcel, d. Llandovery Stadels Dorris
3rd    T & K Cochrane – Kangawarra Jewel 3912, s. Kangawarra Jimbo, d. Kangawarra Jewel 3546

Class 13:  Cow 6yrs in milk born before 1.7.11
1st    Gordon Bacon & Govett – Wallumlands Sunstorm 8, s. Apples Absolute ET Red, d. Wallumlands Sunstorm 5
2nd    Eagle Park Farming Co – Bluechip Absolute Pamela, s. Apples Absolute ET Red, d. Sunny View Duchess.
3rd    I & J Mueller – Braelee BP Dairymaid, s. Blackwood Park Blitz, d. Braelee Dairymaid 29

Class 14:  Best Udder
1st    Gordon Bacon & Govett – Wallumlands Sunstorm 8, s. Apples Absolute ET Red, d. Wallumlands Sunstorm 5

IDW 17 Champion Udder

Class 15:  Pen of Three Females owned by the Exhibitor
1st    Hayes Family
2nd    Tuhan Family Trust
3rd    Eagle Park Farming

CHAMPION COW:  WALLUMLANDS SUNSTORM 8 – GORDON BACON & GOVETT
RESERVE CHAMPION COW:  LLANDOVERY JR JOAN 982 - GORDON & RAPLEY
HONOURABLE MENTION CHAMPION COW:  BLUECHIP ABSOLUTE PAMELA – EAGLE PARK FARMING CO.

IDW 17 Champion Cow Presentation

IDW SUPREME CHAMPION ILLAWARRA EXHIBIT:  WALLUMLANDS SUNSTORM 8 – GORDON BACON & GOVETT

PREMIER BREEDER:    HAYES FAMILY, GIRGARRE, VIC
PREMIER EXHIBITOR:    HAYES FAMILY, GIRGARRE, VIC
EXHIBITOR ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD:  TIM O’LACHLAN
IDW PREMIER SIRE AWARD:  TREETON PINGERLY.