illawarra-australia-logo

FAR STH COAST (NSW) NATIONAL SHOW

Four exhibitors presented 31 head to Judge, Don Spence, at the Far South Coast National Show held at Bega.  The highlight for all involved would have been Charles and Robyn Lucas winning Supreme Champion Cow after selling their herd at a very emotional sale two days before the show. Congratulations to all exhibitors on an excellent showing and thank you to Penelope Russell for the photos and report.
 
Class 1 – Cow in Milk Under 3 Years
1st    Wilgo Millman Ruth -S. Clarefield Millman - Aaron and Emma Salway
2nd    View Mount Little Patch 28th – S. Panorama Landmine - RP & JP Ringland
3rd    Jelgowry Ruth – S. Ovensdale Scarlets Marcel – Russell Family
 
Class 2 – Cow in Milk 3 years and Under 4 Years
1st    Wilgo Ruth’s Dixie -S. View Mount Ruths Treble - Aaron and Emma Salway
2nd    Lemon Grove Ruth 182 – S. Lemon Grove Butler – Russell Family
3rd    Jelgowry Beauty 3rd – S. Myrtleholme Thorpe – Russell Family
 
Class 3 – Cow in Milk 4 Years and Under 5 Years
1st    Wilgo Talent Kelly -S. Garwarra Talent Victor - Aaron and Emma Salway
2nd    Jelgowry Skinny 2nd – S. Treeton Pimp – Russell Family
3rd    Jelgowry Beauty 2nd – S. Absolute – Russell Family
 
Class 4 – Cow in Milk 5 years and under 6 years
1st    View Mount Little Patch 14 -S. Panorama Landmine – RP & JP Ringland
 
Class 5 – Cow in Milk Over 6 years
1st    Sherringham Petition Wanda – S. Kangawarra Petition - Charles and Robyn Lucas
2nd    Jelgowry Anz 4th – S. Clarefield Mocha – Russell Family
3rd    View Mount Ruth 3rd – S. Panorama Royal Treble – RP & JP Ringland

Champion Illawarra Cow – Sherringham Petition Wanda


Far Sth Coast Champ Cow 2
Champ Illawarra & Supreme Champ Cow with Charles Lucas, Rocky Allen & Robyn Lucas

Reserve Champion Illawarra Cow – Wilgo Talent Kelly

Far Sth Coast Res Champ
Honourable Mention – View Mount Little Patch 14th

Class 8 – Best Udder
1st    Sherringham Petition Wanda – Charles and Robyn Lucas
2nd    Wilgo Talent Kelly -S. Garwarra Talent Victor - Aaron and Emma Salway
 
Class 9 – Pen of 3 Cows
1st    Aaron and Emma Salway
2nd    RP & JP Ringland
3rd    Russell Family
 
Class 10 – Heifer 2 years and Under 3 Years Dry
1st    Wilgo Ruth – S. View Mount Ruths Treble – Aaron and Emma Salway
2nd    View Mount Little Patch 30 – S. View Mount Ruths Parks – RP & JP Ringland
 
Class 11 – Heifer 18months and Under 2 years
1st    View Mount Regina 30th – S. Storman Jetson - RP & JP Ringland
 
Class 12 – Heifer 12months and Under 18months
1st    Jelgowry Anz 7th – Alfnol Buttercups Echo – Russell Family
 
Class 13 – Heifer 9 months and Under 12 months
1st    Wilgo Empire Ruth – S. Llandovery Jinnys Empire – Aaron and Emma Salway
2nd    View Mount Emma 29th – S. Kangawarra Jethro – RP & JP Ringland
3rd    Jelgowry Beauty 6th – S. Raybright Major – Russell Family
 
Class 14 – Heifer 6 months and Under 9 months
1st    Jelgowry Beauty 5th – S. Sunny View Smarttime  – Russell Family
2nd    Jelgowry Tess 6th –  S. Silverleigh Maxima – Russell Family

Champion Illawarra Heifer – Wilgo Empire Ruth
Reserve Champion Illawarra Heifer – Wilgo Ruth
Honourable Mention – View Mount Regina 30th

Class 17 – Pen of 2 Heifers
1st    Aaron and Emma Salway
2nd    RP & JP Ringland
3rd    Russell Family

News Flash

Features