illawarra-australia-logo

MALANDA SHOW 2017

 

The 101st Malanda Show was held on the 7th, 8th & 9th July.  A couple of exhibitors reminisced about showing conditions in their childhood from the show held on July 2nd, 1977, with a comparison to the activities at and expectations of exhibitors today.

“We remember arriving at the showgrounds in the very early hours of judging day and unloading the cows.  The loading ramp was slippery and boggy – the truck drivers needed to aim for the big post as they skidded back – the whole cattle stalls shook when they hit it!!  The snigging chain was always on hand to pull bogged trucks out.  We washed the cows with buckets of water by torch light (it was wonderful the year someone brought their hose).  Everyone clipped their own cows and paraded them for judging.  The cow rugs were nailed in front of the stalls to keep the cows and us warm and dry.  We shared our thermos and biscuits with fellow exhibitors as we waited for daylight, AND we won’t mention the shower facilities!!!  Mum brought in a dish of rissoles wrapped in a crochet rug to keep them warm, and fresh bread rolls for breakfast and they were quickly eaten.  In an emergency, the nearest phone was at the Malanda Post Office.”

“Today, 40 years later, the cattle have arrived in daylight hours on Thursday or Friday.  There are safe unloading facilities, several wash bay areas with good water pressure and everyone brings their hose or gernie.  Fitters fly in from southern states to clip, prepare and parade the cattle for judging.  Could you imagine clipping an animal without a clipping bail today???  Relief milkers and staff take care of the milking and jobs at home.  The cattle stalls are new and modern with built in weather protection.  Electricity is available with lights and power points throughout the sheds.  Sponsorship sees breakfast brought to the stalls for exhibitors and their crews.  A hospitality tent provides endless cups of tea and coffee while spectators sit under cover ringside and everyone has a mobile phone.”

Ian Mueller (SA) officiated as Judge.

RESULTS:

Class 1:  Bull under 2.5years
1st    C Davis – Green Valley Sunny Boy, d. Happy Valley Model 57, s. Jondene Drummer

CHAMPION BULL:  GREEN VALLEY SUNNY BOY – C Davis

Class 2:  Children’s Calf Class
1st    Patrick English – Eachamvale Spot 44
2nd    Mary English – Eachamvale Heather 7
3rd    Hannah English – Eachamvale Chance 43

Class 3:  Heifer, dry U6mths
1st    G & B English – Eachamvale Madge 2, s. Venvale Prudino, d. Eachamvale Mikayla
2nd    G & B English – Eachamvale Heather 7, s. Riverwood Belleseye, d. Eachamvale Heather 6
3rd    G & B English – Eachamvale Susan 10, s. Riverwood Belleseye, d. Eachamvale Susan 8

Class 4:  Heifer, dry 6mths & U12mths
1st    G & B English – Eachamvale Chance 43, s. Carrousel Regiment, d. Eachamvale Chance 22
2nd    G & B English – Eachamvale Kaye 15, s. Silverleigh Motivator, d. Eachamvale Kaye 10
3rd    G & B English – Eachamvale Spot 44, s. Ladino Park Talent, d. Eachamvale Spot 25

Class 5:  Heifer, dry 12mths & U18 mths
1st    G & B English – Eachamvale Christine 24, s. Silverleigh Manhattan, d. Eachamvale Christine 15
2nd    G & B English – Eachamvale Kaye 13, s. Silverleigh Manhattan, d. Eachamvale Kaye 8

Class 6:  Heifer, dry 18mths & U2yrs
1st    G & B English – Eachamvale Madonnah 2, s. Silverleigh Manhattan, d. Eachamvale Millaa
2nd    T & U Tidcombe – Riverwood Prue 7, s. Kangawarra Spanner, d. Riverwood Prue 5
3rd    T & U Tidcombe – Eachamvale Honeymoon 12, s. Silverleigh Manhattan, d. Eachamvale Honeymoon 7

Class 7:  Heifer, dry 2yrs & U2.5yrs
1st    G & B English – Eachamvale Choice 66, s. Jondene Ford, d. Eachamvale Choice 41
2nd    Ithaca Farming – Ithaca Dayz, s. Eachamvale Coolibah, d. Dayz

JUNIOR CHAMPION HEIFER:  EACHAMVALE MADONNAH – G & B ENGLISH
Malanda 17 Junior Champion
RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION HEIFER:  EACHAMVALE MADGE 2 – G & B ENGLISH
HONOURABLE MENTION JUNIOR HEIFER:  RIVERWOOD PRUE 7 – T & U TIDCOMBE

Class 8:  Cow, dry 2.5 yrs & U3yrs
1st    T & U Tidcombe – Happy Valley Model 59, s. Warramont Red Ferrari, d. Happy Valley Model 45
2nd    G & B English – Eachamvale Sarah 31, s. Treeton Pimp, d. Eachamvale Sarah 11

Class 9:  Heifer in milk U2yrs
1st    G & B English – Eachamvale Sarah 37, s. Silverleigh Motivator, d. Eachamvale Sarah 7
2nd    G & B English – Eachamvale Supreme 4, s. Silverleigh Manhattan, d. Eachamvale Savannah
3rd    R H Davis – Prospect Lila, s. Prospect Tiger, d. Willow Valley Lila 18

Class 10:  Heifer in milk 2yrs & U2.5yrs
1st    G & B English – Eachamvale Precious 7, s. Silverleigh Manhattan, d. Eachamvale Precious 4
2nd    G & B English – Eachamvale Choice 64, s. Silverleigh Manhattan, d. Eachamvale Choice 52
3rd    G & B English – Eachamvale Carol 11, s. Jondene Ford, d. Eachamvale Carol 5

Class 11:  Cow in milk 2.5yrs & U3yrs
1st    G & B English – Eachamvale Sarah 29, s. Eachamvale Kurrajong, d. Eachamvale Sarah 16
2nd    G & B English – Eachamvale Christine 22, s. Eachamvale Cadillac, d. Eachamvale Christine 15

INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION – EACHAMVALE PRECIOUS 7 – G & B ENGLISH
Malanda 17 Intermediate Champ
RESERVE INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION – EACHAMVALE CHOICE 64 – G & B ENGLISH
HONOURABLE MENTION INTERMEDIATE – EACHAMVALE SARAH 37 – G & B ENGLISH

Class 12:  Cow, dry 3yrs & over
1st    G & B English – Eachamvale Cindy 15, s. Eachamvale Coolibah, d. Eachamvale Cindy 8
2nd    J Johnston & K Clark – Hillcrest Belle 134, s. Foothills Ladino Talent, d. Hillcrest Belle 123
3rd    R H Davis – Prospect Gem 5, s. Carrousel Regiment, d. Odaleigh Gem 23

Class 13:  Cow in milk, 3yrs & U4yrs
1st    G & B English – Eachamvale Rosebud 18, s. Silverleigh Motivator, d. Eachamvale Rosebud 13
2nd    C Davis – Jondene Dainty 116, s. Jondene Design, d. Jondene Dainty 104
3rd    G & B English – Eachamvale Cindy 19, s. Silverleigh Motivator, d. Eachamvale Cindy 9

Class 14:  Cow in milk 4yrs & U5yrs
1st    G & B English – Jondene Dainty 111, s. Jondene Pathfinder, d. Jondene Dainty 104
2nd    C Davis – Jondene Midge 14, s. Jondene Ford, d. Jondene Midge 9
3rd    C Davis – Happy Valley Maiden 31, s. Ovensdale Scarlets Marcel, d. Happy Valley Maiden 15

Class 15:  Cow in milk 5yrs & U6yrs
1st    G & B English – Happy Valley Pet 37, s. Ovensdale Scarlets Marcel, d. Happy Valley Pet 26
2nd    C Davis – Green Valley Plumcot, s. Happy Valley Patriarch, d. Happy Valley Plumcot 16
3rd    R H Davis – Prospect Rose 5, s. Prospect Tiger, d. Prospect Rose 2

Class 16:  Cow in milk 6yrs & U7yrs
1st    G & B English – Eachamvale Suzie 9, s. Silverleigh Marquis, d. Eachamvale Suzie 2
2nd    C Davis – Happy Valley Maiden 26, s. Glenbrook Tornado, d. Happy Valley Maiden 15

Class 17:  Cow in milk 7yrs & over
1st    G & B English – Eachamvale Cindy, s. Eachamvale Casanova, d. Eachamvale GP Cindy
2nd    R H Davis – Prospect Raspberry 269, s. Carrousel Regiment, d. Prospect Raspberry 262

Class 18:  Pen of 3 Heifers U3yrs
1st    G & B English – Eachamvale
2nd    G & B English – Eachamvale
3rd    T & U Tidcombe – Wallumlands

Class 19:  Maternally Related Group
1st    G & B English – Eachamvale
2nd    J Johnston & K Clark – Hillcrest
3rd    C Davis – Green Valley

Class 20:  Pen of 3 cows 3yrs & over
1st    G & B English – Eachamvale
2nd    C Davis – Green Valley
3rd    R H Davis – Prospect

Class 21:  JF Evans Exhibitor’s Group
1st    G & B English – Eachamvale
2nd    R H Davis – Prospect

Class 22:  Sire’s Progeny
1st    G & B English – Eachamvale
2nd    G & B English – Eachamvale
3rd    R H Davis – Prospect

Best Udder & Attachment 3yrs & over
1st    G & B English – Happy Valley Pet 37, s. Ovensdale Scarlets Marcel, d. Happy Valley Pet 26

CHAMPION COW:  JONDENE DAINTY 111 – G & B ENGLISH
RESERVE CHAMPION COW:  EACHAMVALE ROSEBUD 18 – G & B ENGLISH
HONOURABLE MENTION COW:  HAPPY VALLEY PET 37 – G & B ENGLISH

MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR:  G & B ENGLISH.

 

News Flash

Features