illawarra-australia-logo

IDW 2018

Mr Paul Harrison from England, officiated in the Illawarra ring at the 2018 International Dairy Week. Congratulations to all who exhibited cattle with 41 parading. Great to see two animals rising to the top in the Supreme All Breeds judging with a Reserve Champion for our senior champion and a Champion broad ribbon for the intermediate champion. What a thrill for the new owners of those animals both bred by the Hayes Family (Llandovery Stud).

Class 1 – Heifer born on or after 1.7.17
1st J & B Evans – Three Creeks Redgum Honeymoon, s. Three Creeks Redgum, d. Three Creeks Honeymoon 2
2nd Tuhan Family – Riversleigh Alston Majedi, s. Glencliffe JP Jedi, d. Riversleigh Alston Majeda
3rd J & A Noonan – Next Generation BRT Daisy 1594, s. Next Generation Blackroses Talent-RED, d. Next Generation Cats 07 Daisy

Class 2 – Heifer born 1.1.17 to 30.6.17
1st Hayes Family – Llandovery Royal Queenette 2, s. Storman Royal Standard, d. Llandovery Blushes Queenette 1183
2nd Coburn Family – Illinga Blushing Handsome, s. Wallumlands Blushs Savard, d. Illinga Miami Handsome – Red
3rd Hayes Family – Llandovery Foremans Emma 1906, s. Llandovery Stellas Foreman, d. Llandovery Empires Emma

Class 3 – Heifer born 1.7.16 to 31.12.16
1st L Alwer – Gorbro TB Pingerly Sunstorm ET, s. Treeton Pingerly, d. Wallumlands Sunstorm 8
2nd Hayes Family – Llandovery Visions Freda 1831, s. Llandovery Verbs Vision, d. Llandovery Jabobs Freda
3rd Springvale Enterprises – Springvale Rose 69, s. Llandovery Presto, d. Springvale Rose 57

Class 4 – Heifer born 1.1.16 to 30.6.16
1st B & J Gavenlock – Panorama Angeline 48, s. Panorama Classic, d. Panorama Angeline 25

Class 5 – Heifer, Dry born 1.7.15 to 31.12.15
1st Springvale Enterprises – Springvale Violet 17, s. Llandovery Playmaker, d. Springvale Violet 14
2nd J & B Evans – Three Creeks Rosarian 10, s. Three Creeks Redgum, d. Three Creeks Rosarian 4
3rd Three Creeks Illawarras & Cotonhall Shorthorns – Three Creeks Jango Verbena, s. Ovensdale Jennys Contender, d. Llandovery Ja-Bob Verbena.

JUNIOR CHAMPION HEIFER: PANORAMA ANGELINE 48 – B & J GAVENLOCK

IDW 2018 Class 4 Champion Heifer
RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION HEIFER: GORBRO BT PINGERLY SUNSTORM-ET – L ALWER
HON MENTION: THREE CREEKS REDGUM HONEYMOON – J & B EVANS

Class 6 – Heifer dry born 1.7.14 to 30.6.15
1st Springvale Enterprises – Springvale Daisy 63, s. Treeton Pingerly, d. Springvale Daisey 48

Class 7 – Heifer, 2yrs in milk, born 1.7.15 to 30.6.16
1st Hayes Family – Llandovery BM Pearl, s. Llandovery Betterman, d. Wallumlands GM Pearl
2nd Tuhan Family – Llandovery Empires Eva 1570, s. Llandovery Jinnys Empire, d. Llandovery Monarchs Eva
3rd D Doecke – Bridge View Mima, s. Llandovery Presto, d. Happy Valley Mima 13

Class 8 – Heifer, 2.5yrs in milk, born 1.1.15 to 30.6.15
1st Hayes Family – Llandovery IK Stella, s. Schrago Remedy Ikar, d. Llandovery Ja-bob Stella

Class 9 – Cow, 3yrs in milk, born 1.7.14 to 31.12.14
1st L Alwar – Llandovery Thorpes Stella 1413, s. Myrtleholme Thorpe, d. Llandovery Ja-Bobs Stella
2nd Springvale Enterprises – Springvale Pride 29, s. Llandovery Dynamic, d. Springvale Pride 21

INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION: LLANDOVERY THORPES STELLA 1413 – L ALWAR

IDW 2018 Supreme Intermediate Champion
RESERVE INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION: LLANDOVERY BM PEARL – HAYES FAMILY
HON MENTION: SPRINGVALE PRIDE 29 – SPRINGVALE ENTERPRISES.

Class 10 – Cow, dry born before 1.7.14
1st J & B Evans – Llandovery Ja-Bob Verbena, s. Llandovery Ja-Bobs Sam, d. Llandovery Nowusee Verbena
2nd J & B Evans – Three Creeks Rosarian 4, s. Patiences Showline Contender, d. Three Creeks Rosarian 2
3rd Tuhan Family – Riversleigh Alston Madeline, s. Venvale Prince, d. Alston Distrigene Madeline

Class 11 – Cow, 4yrs in milk, born 1.7.13 to 30.6.14
1st Sun Vale Holsteins – Sun Vale Kian Peta, s. Siemers Mcutch Kian, d. Sun A Vale Jon Peta
2nd J & A Noonan – Next Generation PP Blush, s. Llandovery Prides Prophet, d. Kinchela Advent Blush
3rd Tidcombe & Cullen – Wallumlands Sunstorm 10, s. Wallumlands Visions Monarch, d. Wallumlands Sunstorm 5

Class 12 – Cow, 5yrs in milk, born 1.7.12 to 30.6.13
1st J Breen – Llandovery Blushs Jinny 1158, s. Wallumlands Blushs Savard, d. Llandovery Jet-Red Jinny ET 814
2nd D Doecke – Bridge View Thorn 10, s. Glenhaven Peleton, d. Bridge View Thorn 6
3rd Springvale Enterprises – Springvale Honeymoon 64, s. Llandovery Dynamic, d. Springvale Honeymoon 39

Class 13 – Cow, 6yrs in milk, born 1.7.11 to 30.6.12
1st Gorbro Holsteins & C Rapley – Llandovery JR Joan 982, s. Fradon Jet Red, d. Llandovery Futurions Joan
2nd Tuhan Family – Riversleigh Prince Tulip 12, s. Venvale Prince, d. Riversleigh Tulip 10

Class 14 – Cow, 7yrs and over in milk, born prior to 1.7.11
1st Hayes Family – Llandovery Ja-Bob Stella, s. Llandovery Jabob Sam, d. Llandovery Plummers Stella
2nd Hayes Family – Llandovery Absolutes Topsy 905, s. Apples Absolute ET Red, d. Tralee Venturous Topsy

Class 15 - Best Udder
1st Gorbro Holsteins & C Rapley – Llandovery JR Joan 982, s. Fradon Jet Red, d. Llandovery Futurions Joan

Class 16 – Pen of Three Females Owned by the Exhibitor
1st Hayes Family
2nd Springvale Enterprises

CHAMPION COW: LLANDOVERY JR JOAN 982 – GORBO HOLSTEINS & C RAPLEY

IDW 2018 Champion Cow
RESERVE CHAMPION COW: LLANDOVERY JA-BOB STELLA – HAYES FAMILY
HON MENTION: SUN VALE KIAN PETA – SUN VALE HOLSTEINS

GRAND CHAMPION ILLAWARRA EXHIBIT & RESERVE CHAMPION SUPREME: LLANDOVERY JR JOAN 982 – GORBO HOLSTEINS & C RAPLEY

SUPREME INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION: LLANDOVERY THORPES STELLA 1413 – L ALWAR

PREMIER SIRE: LLANDOVERY DYNAMIC
PREMIER BREEDER: HAYES FAMILY
PREMIER EXHIBITOR: HAYES FAMILY

News Flash

Features