illawarra-australia-logo

Mt Pleasant Feature Show 2018

Judge Mr Rob Lindsay, “Waraba”, Warwick, Queensland, travelled to South Australia with his wife Jo & sons Thomas & Andrew for the 57th Annual Illawarra Feature Show.
Rob's comments: “There were good quality cattle at Mt Pleasant and I was very pleased with my Champions. A couple of younger exhibits could have a very good show career ahead of them. The hospitality and generosity of South Australian members was exceptional. We loved our time in South Australia.”

Class 1: Junior Handler Class, aged 8-14.
1st Finlay Sullivan-Llewellyn
2nd Beth Philbey
3rd Rayne Philbey

20180317 094550 Class 1 resized for website

Class 2: Open Handler Class, aged 8-20.
1st Max Miegel
2nd Lily Miegel
3rd Sarah Pearce

20180317 095733 Class 2 resized for website

Class 3: Baby Calf.
1st IL&JA Mueller, Glenbrook Rhapsody 59, s. Glenbrook General, d. Glenbrook Rhapsody 32.
2nd Springvale Enterprises (WN&CA Doecke), Springvale Iris 58, s. Springvale Bumble, d. Springvale Iris 54.
3rd Thomas Follett, Bremer View Queenette 49, s. Treeton Pimp, d. Glenbrook Queenette 11.

Class 4: Yearling Heifer.
1st Springvale Enterprises, Springvale Lucky 21, s. Llandovery Presto, d. Springvale Lucky 13.
2nd IL&JA Mueller, Glenbrook Beauty 44, s. Three Creeks Verbenas Viper, d. Glenbrook Beauty 28.
3rd Thomas Follett, Hollow Ridge Viper Lily, s. Three Creeks Verbenas Viper, d. Hollow Ridge Viscount Lily.

Class 5: 18 month Heifer.
1st Springvale Enterprises, Springvale Rose 69, s. Llandovery Presto, d. Springvale Rose 57.
2nd IL&JA Mueller, Glenbrook Poppy 8, s. Glenbrook General, d. Glenbrook Poppy 2.
3rd Woodlane Farms (Cooper Walton), Springvale Honeymoon 81, s. Llandovery Presto, d. Springvale Honeymoon 72.

Class 6: Heifer 2 years old, dry.
1st IL&JA Mueller, Glenbrook Virgin 32, s. Glenbrook General, d. Glenbrook Virgin 11.
2nd Woodlane Farms, Springvale Irene 21, s. Kangawarra Shifter, d. Springvale Irene 12.
3rd Springvale Enterprises, Springvale Thelma 69, s. Three Creeks Redgum, d. Springvale Thelma 49.

JUVENILE CHAMPION ILLAWARRA FEMALE
Springvale Enterprises, Springvale Rose 69

20180317 104015 Juvenile Champ resized for website

RESERVE JUVENILE CHAMPION ILLAWARRA
IL & JA Mueller, Glenbrook Virgin 32

HONORABLE MENTION
Springvale Enterprises, Springvale Lucky 21

Class 7: Cow 3 years and under, dry.
1st Springvale Enterprises, Springvale Iris 54, WCD2156, 6/7/15, s. Springvale Pleus, d. Springvale Iris 48.
2nd TM&EA Mueller, Miegily Begonia, EAM3, 24/10/15, s. Three Creeks Redgum, d. Glenbrook Begonia 6.

Class 8: Cow 2 years old, in milk.
1st DJ&KM Philbey, Edenvale Redgum Honeymoon, s. Three Creeks Redgum, d. Edenvale Cocktail.
2nd Springvale Enterprises, Springvale Fuchsia 39, s. Venvale Prudino, d. Springvale Fuchsia 21.

Class 9: Cow 2½ years old, in milk.
1st IL&JA Mueller, Glenbrook Clarabelle 28, s. Llandovery Betterman, d. Glenbrook Clarabelle 24.

Class10: Cow 3 years old, in milk.
1st IL&JA Mueller, Glenbrook Vision 67, ILM2164, 10/1/15, s. Glenbrook General, d. Glenbrook Vision 64.
2nd Springvale Enterprises, Springvale Fuchsia 38, WCD2107, 13/1/15, s. Myrtleholme Thorpe, d. Springvale Fuchsia 35.

Class 11: Junior Group of Three, 3 years and under.
1st IL&JA Mueller
2nd Springvale Enterprises

INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION ILLAWARRA FEMALE
IL&JA Mueller, Glenbrook Vision 67

20180317 110926 Intermediate Champ resized for website

RESERVE INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION ILLAWARRA FEMALE
IL&JA Mueller, Glenbrook Clarabelle 28

HONORABLE MENTION
DJ&KM Philbey, Edenvale Redgum Honeymoon

Class 12: Cow 4 and 5 years old, dry.
1st Springvale Enterprises, Springvale Mable 7, s. Kangawarra Jimbo, d. Springvale Mable 2.

Class 13: Cow over 5 years old, dry.
1st Springvale Enterprises, Springvale Honeymoon 49, s. Silverleigh Monarch, d. Springvale Honeymoon 7.
2nd IL&JA Mueller, Braelee BP Dairymaid 2, s. Blackwood Park Blitz, d. Braelee Dairymaid 29.

Class 14: Cow 4 years old, in milk.
1st NW&MH Mueller, Glenhaven Little Princess 13,s. Treeton Pingerly, d. Glenhaven Little Princess 9.
2nd IL&JA Mueller, Glenbrook Venus 29, s. Panorama Attraction, d. Glenbrook Venus 19.
3rd Springvale Enterprises, Springvale Empress 6, s. Panorama Anticipation, d. Springvale Empress 3.

Class 15: Cow 5 years old, in milk.
1st Springvale Enterprises, Springvale Spangle 13, s. Springvale Brigadier, d. Springvale Spangle 3.

Class 16: Cow 6 years old, in milk.
1st IL&JA Mueller, Glenbrook Boronia 2, s. Panorama Attraction, d. Glenbrook Boronia.
2nd Springvale Enterprises, Springvale Honeymoon 64, s. Llandovery Dynamic, d. Springvale Honeymoon 39.

Class 17: Cow over 6 years old, in milk.
1st Springvale Enterprises, Springvale Thelma 49, s. Venvale Prudino, d. Springvale Thelma 38.
2nd IL&JA Mueller, Glenbrook Queenette 5, s. Panorama Attention, d. Springvale Queenette 3.

Class 18: Best udder.
1st IL&JA Mueller, Glenbrook Boronia 2
2nd Springvale Enterprises, Springvale Thelma 49
3rd NW&MH Mueller, Glenhaven Little Princess 13

Class 19: Group of 3, any age.
1st Springvale Enterprises
2nd IL&JA Mueller

Class 20: Sire’s progeny; pair of females by one sire.
1st IL&JA Mueller, Panorama Attraction
2nd Springvale Enterprises, Venvale Prudino

Class 21: Dam and daughter or 2 daughters of one dam.
1st WN&CA Doecke, Springvale Thelma 49 & Thelma 69
2nd WN&CA Doecke, Springvale Iris 54 & Iris 58

SENIOR CHAMPION ILLAWARRA FEMALE
Springvale Enterprises, Springvale Thelma 49

20180317 121948 Senior Champ resized for website

RESERVE SENIOR CHAMPION ILLAWARRA FEMALE
IL&JA Mueller, Glenbrook Boronia 2.

HONORABLE MENTION
NW&MH Mueller, Glenhaven Little Princess 13

MOST SUCCESSFUL
Springvale Enterprises (WN&CA Doecke)

News Flash

Features