illawarra-australia-logo

Genetics Australia's NSW Red On Farm Challenge

Participation in the New South Wales Red On Farm Challenge continues to be strong with Brett Sweetnam of Newcastle appointed Judge for the 2015 competition.  Overall Champion went to the winner of the Mature Age class, Beaulands Lens Birdie 3 owned by R & B Graham.

Tom and Kyleigh Cochrane of Kangawarra Stud and Paul Ringland of Viewmount, featured heavily with Tom and Kyleigh winning one class and placing second in two others and Paul winning one and placing second to the Overall Champion.

Class 1 - Born 2013
1st    Woodburn Park Dynamite Dots, s. Camberfield Dynamite - A & D Biffin – pic below
2nd    Kangawarra Gladys 4066, s. Myrtleholme Thorpe - T & K Cochrane
3rd    Viewmount Jazman 57, s. Myrtleholme Thorpe - Paul Ringland
4th    Beaulands Ullimulli Rosie, s. Ullimulli -  R & B Graham
5th    Creighton Park Quiver 2279, s. Kangawarra Charlie - B & D Parker
6th    Moyola Rainbow 31, s. Llandovery Jinnys Empire -  Warren Gallagher
7th    Eagle Park Prophet Jean 3944, s. Llandovery Prides Prophet - T & N Cochrane
8th    Eagle Park Prophet Ethel 3956, s. Llandovery Prides Prophet - T & N Cochrane
9th    Hurlstone Mandy Norma 1353, s. Mayfield Farm Reality Rosytoon -  Hurlstone Ag School
10th    Beaulands Foske Clare, s. Foske - J & L McRae
 NSW OFC 15 Class 1

Class 2 - Born 2012
1st    Hilly Katie 1799, s. ARBHILLY -  Sean Tomkins – pic below.
2nd    Kangawarra Gladys 3868, s. Llandovery Dynamic -  T & K Cochrane
3rd    Beaulands Tosikko Rosie, s. Tosikko -  R & B Graham
4th    Viewmount L Patch 21, s. Blackwood Park Dan -  Paul Ringland
5th    Warnes Grade Cow 1132, s. Beaulands Warney -  M & R Warne
6th    Eagle Park MC Princes, s. Silverleigh MC - T & N Cochrane
7th    Daffi 1818, s. Beaulands Abraham - Sean Tomkins
8th    Eagle Park Charlie Sunbeam, s. Kangawarra Charlie - T & N Cochrane
9th    Fairy Vale 671 Loraine, s. ARBLEX -  T & S Blasche
10th    Warnes Grade Cow 1224, s. Beaulands Warney -  M & R Warne
 NSW OFC 15 Class 2

Class 3 – Born 2011
1st    Viewmount Landmine Patch 14, s. Panorama Landmine - Paul Ringland – pic below
2nd    Jelgowry Ang 3 s. Beauna Vista Beekeeper - Robert Russell
3rd    Eagle Park Monarch Fussy, s. Silverleigh Monarch - T & N Cochrane
4th    Beaulands Foske Emma, s. Foske - R & B Graham
5th    EMAI 3045, s. Viscount - Mark Holdsworth
6th    Fairy Vale 568 Annie, s. ARBBALTIC - T & S Blasche
7th    Creighton Park Flossie 2102, s. Silverleigh Maxima - B & D Parker
8th    EMAI 3039, s. EMAI September - Mark Holdsworth
9th    Lemon Grove Honeymoon, s. Lemon Grove Bygold - T & N Cochrane – pic below
10th    Sherringham Orraryd Tilly, s. Orraryd 1433 - R & C Lucas

 NSW OFC 15 Class 3

Class 4 - Born 2010
1st    Kangawarra Pimp Gabby, s. Treeton Pimp - T & K Cochrane – pic below
2nd    Beaulands Bangkok Birdie, s. Bangkok - R & B Graham
3rd    Moyola Xena 25, s. Silverleigh Monarch - Warren Gallagher
4th    EMAI 2869, s. Braelee Maxwell - Mark Holdsworth
5th    Moyola Blossom 61, s. Ovensdale Scarlets Marcel - Warren Gallagher
6th    Viewmount Ruth 6, s. Venvale Prince - Paul Ringland  
7th    EMAI 2807, s. ARBBOBDOWN - Mark Holdsworth
8th    Jelgowry Ang 4s, Clarefield Mocha - Robert Russell
9th    EMAI Viscount 2754, s. Llandovery Verbs Viscount - Mark Holdsworth
10th    Beaulands Bangkok Oriana 2647, s. Bangkok - M & R Coulthart

NSW OFC 15 Class 4

Class 5:  Mature Cows
1st    Beaulands Lens Birdie 3, s. KLens - R & B Graham – pic below
2nd    Viewmount Ruth 3, s. Panorama Royal Treble - P Ringland
3rd    Fairy Vale 338 Grace, s. K Lens - T & S Blasche
4th    Woodburn Park Delilah, s. Kildare Remark - A & D Biffin
5th    Viewmount Kelly 125, s. Lydonga Red Roo - P Ringland
6th    Kangawarra Gladys 2655, s. Glenbrook Startrup - T & K Cochrane
7th    Fairy Vale 367 Annie, s. Orraryd - T & Blasche
8th    Euroma Flambouyant Anne, s. ARBFLAMENED - Sean Tomkins
9th    Mountain Farm Meg 7th, s. Mountain Farm Alisas Crown - S Debreceny
10th    Waterside 9214 - D & B Cochrane

OVERALL CHAMPION:  BEAULANDS LENS BIRDIE 3 - R & B GRAHAM.

NSW OFC 15 class 5 Birdie3

News Flash

Features