illawarra-australia-logo

QUEENSLAND 2016 ON FARM CHALLENGE

Queensland’s 2016 On Farm Challenge has been completed.  Thanks go to Laurie Chittick (Lemon Grove Stud, Victoria) for giving up ten days of his time to travel from one end of the state to the other.  His comments on his placings held the crowd at the presentation on Saturday, September 24, enthralled.

Held every two years, with the inaugural event in 2012, the number of entries rose this year to 214 and it is hoped that the new participants enjoyed the experience.

The John and Geraldine Nahrung Trophy for Champion Cow went to J P Bourke & Co’s Myrtleholme Glenda 54 from the 5yrs & U7yrs class.  Her herd and class mate, Myrtleholme Coral 43 was named Reserve Champion with the Priebbenow’s Silverleigh Gina 22 in Honourable Mention.  Glenda was also named Best Udder 3yrs & over.

For the first time, trophies were also presented for the Champion Junior Heifer and Best Udder U3yrs as a result of the generosity of Cherie Davis and family from the Prospect and Green Valley Studs.

Again the Priebbenow family featured, winning Champion Junior Heifer with Silverleigh Anita 72. Reserve Champion Heifer went to Sunny View BF Pauline (Nicholls & Phillips) and Hon Mention to Rob & Jo Lindsay’s Silverleigh Cindy 106.

Special thanks to Terry & Ursula Tidcombe for accommodation and transport of the Judge and photographer while in North Queensland and in south-east Queensland – transport, Jock Johnston, and accommodation – Peter & Cheryl Ardrey, John & Shane Bourke, Keith & Annette Dorries and Grant & Betty Ledger.  Thank you also to all those who provided sustenance along the way.

On behalf of the photographer, Betty Ledger, every endeavour was taken to get a good photo.  Regrettably, sometimes it just didn’t work.  All photos can be seen in the Gallery.  Don't forget to change the number from 20 to ALL so that all photos can be seen.  Click on the first photo until it enlarges and you can see it's details, then just hit the arrow to progress to the next photo.

FULL RESULTS:

Class 1 – Dry Heifer – U2yrs (14 entries)
1st    Tara Panda 12 (Lemon Grove Bygold) M & G Henry
2nd    Eachamvale Honeymoon 12 (Silverleigh Manhattan) T & U Tidcombe
3rd    Eachamvale Precious 7 (Silverleigh Manhattan) G & B English
4th    Riverwood Prue 7 (Kangawarra Spanner) T & U Tidcombe
5th    Tara Cherry 11 (Jondene Ford) M & G Henry
6th    Eacham Park Necklace 84 (Allen Vale Empires Flash) B Noakes
7th    Willmoo Pride (Eachamvale Gambler) Smith Family
8th    Eachamvale Tiddlewinks (Eachamvale Prime Time) Jerry English
9th    White Park Melba 417 (Patience Showtime Contender) R & S Voss
10th    Den Dia Duchess 7 (Jondene Redman) Den Dia Partnership
11th    Cheralyn Jinny (Kangawarra Sandman) P & C Ardrey
12th    Willmoo Moira 4 (Myrtleholme Mitch) Smith Family
13th    Green Valley Passion (Prospect Envoy) Cherie Davis
14th    Ronya Twistie (Happy Valley Parker) R & T Pratten

Class 2 – Under 2.5yrs in milk or dry (29 entries)
1st    Silverleigh Anita 72 (Silverleigh Creedence) D & L Priebbenow
2nd    Silverleigh Cindy 106 (Warramont Advent Flame) R & J Lindsay
3rd    St Andrews Dale 94 (St Andrews Showman) Eight Mile Agri Trust
4th    Eachamvale Christine 20 (Silverleigh Minstrel) G & B English
5th    Riverwood Milly 7 (Riverwood Blaze) Ledger Family
6th    Riverwood Stately (Riverwood Rocket) Ledger Family
7th    Den Dia Minnie 11 (Riverwood Blaze) Den Dia Partnership
8th    Rosedale Rona 214 (Myrtleholme Thorpe) J & K Bradfield
9th    Eachamvale Sarah 31 (Treeton Pimp) Jerry English
10th    Jondene Lorna 184 (Happy Valley Parker) Cherie Davis
11th    Eachamvale Susan 7 (Silverleigh Manhattan) G & B English
12th    Mount Vist April 12 (Venvale Phanta) R & S Voss
13th    Silverleigh Cindy 109 ET (Jondene Ford) D & L Priebbenow
14th    Riverwood Moira 5 (Jondene Redman) Ledger Family
15th    Jondene Blossom 22 (Jondene Winkie) F S Johnston & Sons

Class 3 – 2.5yrs & U3yrs in milk for dry (30 entries)
1st    Sunny View BF Pauline (Sunny View Fussy Buttler) Nicholls & Phillips
2nd    Myrtleholme Lemon Empress 60 (Myrtleholme Patty) Bourke Family
3rd    Tara Topaz 4 (Kangawarra Jack) M & G Henry
4th    Eachamvale Joan 10 (Silverleigh Motivator) G & B English
5th    Eachamvale CV Princess 11 (Silverleigh Minstrel) G & B English
6th    Silverleigh Anita 70 (Warramont Advent Flame) D & L Priebbenow
7th    Eachamvale Christine 18 (Silverleigh Minstrel) G & B English
8th    Eachamvale Rosebud 18 (Silverleigh Motivator) G & B English
9th    Hillcrest Bambi 13 (Eachamvale Carousel) J & K Johnston
10th    Riverwood Susie 5 (Riverwood Panther) Ledger Family
11th    Jondene Honeysuckle (Happy Valley Parker) F S Johnston & Sons
12th    White Park Minnie 38 (Blackwood Park Dellman) M & G Henry
13th    Jondene Jinny 17 (Jondene Design) P & C Ardrey
14th    Rosedale Betsy 3813 (Rosedale Jimire) J & K Bradfield
15th    Myrtleholme Grace 21 (Jondene Drummer) Bourke Family

CHAMPION HEIFER:  Silverleigh Anita 72 (Silverleigh Creedence) D & L Priebbenow

2016 Qld OFC Junior Champ

RESERVE CHAMPION HEIFER:  Sunny View BF Pauline (Sunny View Fussy Buttler) Nicholls & Phillips
HON MENTION CHAMPION HEIFER:  Silverleigh Cindy 106 (Warramont Advent Flame) R & J Lindsay
BEST UDDER U3YRS:  Eachamvale Christine 20 (Silverleigh Minstrel) G & B English

Class 4 – 3yrs & U4yrs in milk or dry (38 entries)
1st    Silverleigh Gina 27 (Apples Absolute) D & L Priebbenow
2nd    Myrtleholme Empress 60 ET (Handsome Tulip) Bourke Family
3rd    St Andrews Dale 90 (Apples Absolute) Eight Mile Agri Trust
4th    White Park Polly 468 (Venvale Phanta) M & G Henry
5th    Eachamvale Cindy 15 (Eachamvale Coolibah) G & B English
6th    Riverwood Coral 3 (Happy Valley Parker) Ledger Family
7th    Riverwood Annie 3 (Riverwood Panther) Ledger Family
8th    Jondene Jackie 9 (Jondene Design) F S Johnston & Sons
9th    Tara Tracey 2 (Venvale Phanta) M & G Henry
10th    Fairview Empress 48 (Mapleton Vly J Zumba) T & U Tidcombe
11th    St Andrews Showgirl 106 (Myrtleholme North) Eight Mile Agri Trust
12th    Panorama Evelyn 68 (Panorama Attention) K & A Dorries
13th    Hillcrest Joyfulmaid 13 (Foothills Banjo) J & K Johnston
14th    Rosedale Sally 913 (Rosedale Midgley) J & K Bradfield

Class 5 – 4yrs & U5yrs in milk or dry (35 entries)
1st    Silverleigh Gina 22 ET (Ladino Park Talent) D & L Priebbenow
2nd    Myall Jetstar Tinkle Bell (Moyola Jetstar) C & M Vonhoff
3rd    Panorama Anna 6 (Panorama Alliance) K & A Dorries
4th    Myrtleholme Roseleaf 27 (Poplars Empire) Bourke Family
5th    Riverwood Belinda 3 (Happy Valley Parker) Ledger Family
6th    Jondene Kitty 50 (Jondene Ford) F S Johnston & Sons
7th    Jondene Gentle (Jondene Ford) F S Johnston & Sons
8th    Eachamvale Princess 14 (Happy Valley Patriarch) G & B English
9th    Hillcrest Queenie 20 (Treeton Pingerly) J & K Johnston
10th    Hillcrest Daphnry 57 (Apples Absolute) J & K Johnston
11th    Jondene Silky 110 (Jondene Drummer) R & J Lindsay
12th    Happy Valley Pet 37 (Ovensdale Scarlets Marcel) Jerry English
13th    No 1799 (Loden Grizzly) Dennis English
14th    Tara Bounce 4 (Glenbrook Kosciusko) R & S Voss
15th    Rosedale Jodie 212 (Rosedale Midgley) J & K Bradfield

Class 6 – 5yrs & U7yrs in milk or dry (44 entries)
1st    Myrtleholme Glenda 54 (Jet Red) Bourke Family
2nd    Myrtleholme Coral 43 (Vertue Reality) Bourke Family
3rd    Panorama Carnation 42 (Panorama Everest) F S Johnston & Sons
4th    St Andrews Gem 414 (Landmine) Eight Mile Agri Trust
5th    Hillcrest Belle 134 (Foothills Ladino Talent) J & K Johnston
6th    Myall Landover Hellen (Llandovery Jinnys Empire) C & M Vonhoff
7th    Myrtleholme W Ladybird 2 (Luck E Advantage Red) Bourke Family
8th    Eachamvale Chance 22 (Happy Valley Patriarch) G & B English
9th    No 1674 (ARB Brew) Dennis English
10th    Riverwood Sovereign 6 (Venvale Prudino) Den Dia Partnership
11th    Riverwood Kitty 14 (Venvale Prudino) Ledger Family
12th    Tara Panda 6 (Ladino Park Talent) M & G Henry
13th    Hillcrest Strawberry 5 (Blitz) J & K Johnston
14th    Myrtleholme Opal 24 (Myrtleholme Bennett) Bourke Family
15th    Hillcrest Pretty 100 (Foothills Ladino Talent) J & K Johnston

Class 7 – 7yrs & over in milk or dry (24 entries)
1st    Jondene Patsy 3 (Jondene Winkie) F S Johnston & Sons
2nd    Rosedale Talent Melody (Ladino Park Talent) M & G Henry
3rd    White Park Minnie 29 (Lemon Grove Bygold) M & G Henry
4th    St Andrews Dale 46 (St Andrews Gem’s Treasure) Eight Mile Agri Trust
5th    St Andrews Gentle 422 (St Andrews Faber) Eight Mile Agri Trust
6th    Happy Valley Pet 27 (Silverleigh Jasper) Ledger Family
7th    Silverleigh Robina 14 (Silverleigh Magic) D & L Priebbenow
8th    Hillcrest Minnie 16 (Excellent) J & K Johnston
9th    Eachamvale Choice 41 (Carrousel Regiment) G & B English
10th    Rosedale Red 309 (Empire) J & K Bradfield
11th    Myrtleholme Rose 200 (Ladino Park Talent) Bourke Family
12th    Rosedale Max Jodie 2507 (Braelee Maxwell) C & M Vonhoff
13th    Clarefield OS Marcel Pauline 2846 (Ovensdale Scarlets Marcel) Nicholls & Phillips
14th    Myrtleholme Tanya 7 (Grazon Potsie) Bourke Family
15th    No 608 (BJurist) Glen Drury

CHAMPION COW & BEST UDDER 3YRS & OVER:  Myrtleholme Glenda 54 (Jet Red) Bourke Family

2016 Qld OFC Champ Cow

RESERVE CHAMPION COW:  Myrtleholme Coral 43 (Vertue Reality) Bourke Family
HON MENTION CHAMPION COW:  Silverleigh Gina 22 ET (Ladino Park Talent) D & L Priebbenow

News Flash

Features