illawarra-australia-logo

GATTON DAIRY SPECTACULAR 2017

The Gatton Dairy Spectacular continues to grow each year with Jerseys being the featured breed in 2017, however, over 100 Illawarras from 16 exhibitors were entered with the majority fronting up before Judge, Brooke Evans (Vic).

The Bourke family (Myrtleholme) presented a wonderful line of animals which showed in their results, taking out two of the three major broad ribbons.  Champion Cow went to Myrtleholme Lauren 12 and their very impressive heifer, Myrtleholme Lemon Empress 66, took Intermediate Champion.

The Henry family’s Tara Carol 3 was named Junior Champion with Tara Vision 15 named Reserve Champion Junior

Two well-known cow families also featured in the champions with the Priebbenow’s Silverleigh Gina 40 and Gina 23 both taking the Honourable Mention position in their age groups, Junior Heifer and Senior Cow respectively.  The Whatman’s Blossom family again rose to the fore with Allen Vale Blossom 16 and Blossom 34 named Reserve Champion Cow and Reserve Champion Intermediate respectively.  The Ledger Family’s Riverwood Ailene 4 took out Honourable Mention Intermediate.

Another cow family featured in the Best Udder & Attachment classes, with the Intermediate Champion, Myrtleholme Lemon Empress 66, winning the U3yrs best udder class and Myrtleholme Lemon Empress 57 winning the 3yrs and over class.

Check out the photos of the first placed animals in the photo gallery.

RESULTS:
Heifer 6mths & U10mths:
1st    A & D Whatman – Allen Vale Blossom 41, s. Panorama Anticipation, d. Allen Vale Blossom 15.
2nd    C & M Vonhoff – Myall Phoenix Delight, s. Silverleigh Phoenix, d. Myall Landcruiser Delight.
3rd    Phillips & Barron Families – Sunny View Absolute Fussy, s. Apples Absolute, d. Sunny View Butter Fussy.

Heifer 10mths & U15mths:
1st    M & G Henry – Tara Vision 15, s. Wallumlands Blushs Savard, d. Tara Vision 5
2nd    D & L Priebbenow – Silverleigh Gina 40, s. Silverleigh Monarch, d. Silverleigh Gina 27
3rd    A & D Whatman – Allen Vale Blossom 39, s. Wallumlands Blushs Savard, d. Allen Vale Blossom 16

Heifer 15mths & U20mths:
1st    M & G Henry – Tara Carol 3, s. Storman Jetson, d. Tara Carol
2nd    C & M Vonhoff – Myall Landcruiser Susan 2, s. Myall Landcruiser, d. Foundation Cow
3rd    A & D Whatman – Allen Vale Virgin 16, s. Panorama Anticipation, d. Allen Vale Virgin 13.

Heifer 20mths & U2yrs dry:
1st    English & Noakes – Eacham Park Necklace 84, s. Allen Vale Empires Flash, d. Eacham Park Necklace 76
2nd    M & G Henry – Tara Panda 13, s. Myrtleholme Thorpe, d. Tara Panda 6
3rd    F S Johnston & Sons – Jondene Jessie 19, s. Jondene Drummer, d. Jondene Jessie 9

JUNIOR CHAMPION – TARA CAROL 3 – M & G HENRY
Gatton 17 Junior Champion lr
RESERVE CHAMPION JUNIOR – TARA VISION 15 – M & G HENRY
HONOURABLE MENTION JUNIOR – SILVERLEIGH GINA 40 – D & L PRIEBBENOW

Heifer 2yrs & U3yrs dry:
1st    Ledger Family – Riverwood Betsy 51, s. Happy Valley Parker, d. Riverwood Betsy 38
2nd    C & M Vonhoff – Myall Landcruiser Patsy 2, s. Myall Landcruiser, d. Chelmonte Patsy 53
3rd    R & S Voss – White Park Melba 417, s. Patience Showtime Contender, d. White Park Melba 395

Heifer 18mths & U2yrs:
1st    A & D Whatman – Allen Vale Blossom 34, s. Kite Advent, d. Allen Vale Blossom 17
2nd    P & C Ardrey – Cheralyn Jinny 2, s. Kangawarra Sandman, d. Jondene Jinny 17

Heifer 2yrs & U2.5years in milk:
1st    F S Johnston & Sons – Jondene Jinny 19, s. Jondene Drummer, d. Jondene Jinny 12

Heifer 2.5yrs & U3yrs in milk:
1st    Bourke Family – Myrtleholme Lemon Empress 66, s. Myrtleholme Callum, d. Myrtleholme Lemon Empress 35.
2nd    Ledger Family – Riverwood Ailene 4, s. Riverwood Blaze, d. Riverwood Ailene
3rd    M & G Henry – Tara Panda 12, s. Lemon Grove Bygold, d. Tara Panda 6

Best Udder & Attachment U3yrs:
1st    Bourke Family – Myrtleholme Lemon Empress 66, s. Myrtleholme Callum, d. Myrtleholme Lemon Empress 35.
2nd    M & G Henry – Tara Panda 12, s. Lemon Grove Bygold, d. Tara Panda 6
3rd    Ledger Family – Riverwood Ailene 4, s. Riverwood Blaze, d. Riverwood Ailene

INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION:  MYRTLEHOLME LEMON EMPRESS 66 – BOURKE FAMILY
Gatton 17 Intermediate Champion lr
RESERVE CHAMPION INTERMEDIATE:  ALLEN VALE BLOSSOM 34 – A & D WHATMAN
HONOURABLE MENTION INTERMEDIATE:  RIVERWOOD AILENE 4 – LEDGER FAMILY

Pen of Three Heifers:
1st    M & G Henry
2nd    Ledger Family
3rd    F S Johnston & Sons

Cow 3yrs & U5yrs:
1st    Nambour State College – Nambour Rural Viscount Barbara, s. Viscount, d. Jondene Barbara 14

Cow 5yrs & over dry:
1st    A & D Whatman – Allen Vale Norma 13, s. Llandovery Jinnys Empire, d. Allen Vale Norma 9
2nd    Eight Mile Agri Trust – St Andrews Gem 414, s. Panorama Landmine, d. St Andrews Gem 369
3rd    R & S Voss – Mount Vista April, s. Mount Vista Fancy’s Design, d. Chelmadale Tulip’s April

Cow 3yrs & U4yrs in milk:
1st    M & G Henry – Tara Cherry 10, s. Panorama Attention, d. Tara Cherry 8
2nd    F S Johnston & Sons – Jondene Velda 10, s. Jondene Design, d. Jondene Velda 7
3rd    D & L Priebbenow – Silverleigh Anita 72, s. Silverleigh Creedence, d. Silverleigh Anita 61

Cow 4yrs & U5yrs in milk:
1st    M & G Henry – White Park Polly 468, s. Venvale Phanta, d. White Park Polly 462
2nd    Bourke Family – Myrtleholme Lemon Empress 57, s. Silverleigh Monarch, d. Myrtleholme Lemon Empress 14
3rd    D & L Priebbenow – Silverleigh Anita 69, s. Silverleigh Glory, d. Silverleigh Anita 69

Cow 5yrs & U6yrs in milk:
1st    Phillips & Barron Families – Allen Vale Virgin 13, s. Venvale Prince, d. Allen Vale Virgin 8
2nd    D & L Priebbenow – Silverleigh Gina 27, s. Apples Absolute, d. Silverleigh Gina 10
3rd    Ledger Family – Fairview Treasure 76, s. Valley River Ruben Redman, d. Fairview Treasure 50

Cow 6yrs & U7yrs in milk:
1st    Bourke Family – Myrtleholme Lauren 12, s. Llandovery Jinnys Empire, d. Myrtleholme Lauren 12
2nd    D & L Priebbenow – Silverleigh Gina 23, s. Silverleigh Maverick, d. Silverleigh Gina 17
3rd    M & G Henry – Tara Dahlia 15, s. Tara Statesman, d. Tara Dahlia 14

Cow 7yrs & over:
1st    A & D Whatman – Allen Vale Blossom 16, s. Llandovery Jinnys Empire, d. Jondene Blossom 2
2nd    M & G Henry – Happy Valley Maiden 23, s. Jondene Ford, d. Happy Valley Maiden 15
3rd    C & M Vonhoff – Myall Pimp Rona, s. Treeton Pimp, d. Rosedale Ruthless Rona 406.

Best Udder & Attachment 3yrs & over:
1st    Bourke Family – Myrtleholme Lemon Empress 57, s. Silverleigh Monarch, d. Myrtleholme Lemon Empress 14
2nd    Bourke Family – Myrtleholme Lauren 12, s. Llandovery Jinnys Empire, d. Myrtleholme Lauren 12
3rd    D & L Priebbenow – Silverleigh Gina 23, s. Silverleigh Maverick, d. Silverleigh Gina 17

CHAMPION COW:  MYRTLEHOLME LAUREN 12 – BOURKE FAMILY
Gatton 17 Champion Cow lr
RESERVE CHAMPION COW:  ALLEN VALE BLOSSOM 16 – A & D WHATMAN
HONOURABLE MENTION COW:  SILVERLEIGH GINA 23 – D & L PRIEBBENOW

Pen of Three Cows – 3yrs & over:
1st    D & L Priebbenow
2nd    Bourke Family
3rd    M & G Henry

Maternally Related Pair:
1st    Bourke Family
2nd    A & D Whatman
3rd    D & L Priebbenow

Progeny of Illawarra Sire:
1st    Ledger Family
2nd    D & L Priebbenow
3rd    M & G Henry

Exhibitors Group:
1st    Ledger Family
2nd    A & D Whatman
3rd    M & G Henry

News Flash

Features