illawarra-australia-logo

2017 Royal Adelaide Show

Royal Adelaide Show September 2017. 

Illawarra Judge Mrs Wendy Harker, Te Awamutu, New Zealand.

Class 62 – Heifer, born from 1 January of the current year.
1st – Springvale Enterprises, Springvale Lucky 21. s.Llandovery Presto, d.S Lucky 13.
2nd – IL&JA Mueller, Glenbrook Beauty 44. s.Three Creeks Verbenas Viper, d.G Beauty 28.
3rd – Thomas Follett, Hollow Ridge Viper Lily. s.Three Creeks Viper, d.HR Viscount Lily.

Class 63 – Heifer, yearling.
1st – IL&JA Mueller, Glenbrook Sylvie 12. s.G General, d.G Sylvie 11.
2nd – Springvale Enterprises, Springvale Rose 69. s.Llandovery Presto, d.S Rose 57.
3rd – Westminster School, Blackwood Park Princess 62. s.Storman Jetson, d.BP Princess 39.

Class 64 – Cow or Heifer, 18 months old.
1st – B&J Gavenlock, Panorama Angeline 48. s.P Classic, d.P Angeline 25.
2nd – Springvale Enterprises, Springvale Choice 26. s.Llandovery Presto, d.S Choice22.
3rd – IL&JA Mueller, Glenbrook Ruth 12. s.G General, d.G Ruth 10.

Class 65 – Cow or Heifer, 2 years old, dry.
1st – Springvale Enterprises, Springvale Ruth. s.S Brigadier, d.Lemon Grove Ruth 162.
2nd – IL&JA Mueller, Glenbrook Clarabelle 28. s.Llandovery Betterman, d.G Clarabelle 24th.
3rd – DJ&KM Philbey, Edenvale Red Ember. s.Three Creeks Redgum, d.Edenvale Emma.

Juvenile Champion Illawarra Female and Juvenile Interbreed Champion.
IL&JA Mueller, Glenbrook Sylvie 12.

20170904 140800 Juv Champ G Sylvie 12 resized for website

Reserve Juvenile Champion Illawarra Female.
Springvale Enterprises, Springvale Ruth.

Honourable Mention Juvenile Champion Illawarra Female.
IL&JA Mueller, Glenbrook Clarabelle 28.

Class 66 – Cow, over 2 years and under 3 years old, dry.
1st – NW&MH Mueller, Glenhaven Little Princess 13. s.Treeton Pingerly, d.G Little Princess 9.
2nd – IL&JA Mueller, Glenbrook Vision 67. s.G General, d.G Vison 64.

Class 67 – Cow, 2 years old, in milk.
1st – IL&JA Mueller, Glenbrook Milly. s.G General, d.Clarefield Lethal Milly 2845.
2nd – Springvale Enterprises, Springvale Iris 54. s.S Pleus, d.S Iris 48.
3rd – Springvale Enterprises, Bridge View Mima. s.Llandovery Presto, d.Happy Valley Mima 13.

Class 68 – Cow, 2½ years old, in milk.
1st – TM&EA Mueller, Glenbrook Belle 59. s.G General, d.G Belle 43.
2nd – Springvale Enterprises, Springvale Empress 7. s.Glenhaven Benny, d.S Empress 5.
3rd – IL&JA Mueller, Glenbrook Beauty 39. s.G General, d.G Beauty 19.

Class 69 – Cow, 3 years old, in milk.
1st – IL&JA Mueller, Glenbrook Dainty 10. s.G General, d.G Dainty 3.
2nd – NW&MH Mueller, Glenhaven Little Princess 12. s.Treeton Pingerly, d.G Little Princess 10.

Intermediate Champion Illawarra Female
IL&JA Mueller, Glenbrook Milly.

20170904 145525 Int Champ G Milly resized for website

Reserve Intermediate Champion Illawarra Female.
TM&EA Mueller, Glenbrook Belle 59.

Honorable Mention Intermediate Champion Illawarra Female.
IL&JA Mueller, Glenbrook Dainty 10.

Class 70 – Intermediate Best Udder.
1st – IL&JA Mueller, Glenbrook Milly.
2nd – IL&JA Mueller, Glenbrook Dainty 10.
3rd – TM&EA Mueller, Glenbrook Belle 59.

Class 71 – Breeders’ Junior Group, Group of three females, 3 years and under. Bred, but not necessarily owned by the exhibitor.
1st – IL&JA Mueller
2nd – Springvale Enterprises

Class 72 – Cow, 3 years and over, dry.
1st – Springvale Enterprises, Springvale Louise 56. s.S Fussy’s Future, d.S Louise 46.
2nd – IL&JA Mueller, Glenbrook Belle 47, s.G Monaro, d.G Belle 11.
3rd – NW&MH Mueller, Glenhaven Little Princess 9. s.Lemon Grove Bumper, d.G Little Princess 6.

Class 73 – Cow, 4 years old, in milk.
1st – Springvale Enterprises, Springvale Silky 23. s.S Kangawarra Jimbo, d.S Silky 12.
2nd – IL&JA Mueller, Glenbrook Venus 29. s.Panorama Attraction, d.G Venus 19.
3rd – Braelee Illawarras, Braelee Honeycombe 15. s.Braelee Bentley, d.B Honeycombe 8.

Class 74 – Cow, 5 years old, in milk.
1st – NW&MH Mueller, Glenhaven Little Princess 11. s.Llandovery Dynamic, d.G Little Princess 9.
2nd – Springvale Enterprises, Springvale Duchess 25. s.Llandovery Dynamic, d.S Duchess 24.
3rd – IL&JA Mueller, Glenbrook Duchess 70. s.Panorama Attention, d.G Duchess 51.

Class 75 – Cow, 6 years old, in milk.
1st – Springvale Enterprises, Springvale Fuchsia 35. s.S Brigadier, d.S Fuchsia 21.
2nd – Springvale Enterprises, Springvale Silky 18. s.Spungold-R Prince of Pa, d.S Silky 12.

Class 76 – Cow, over 6 years old, in milk.
1st – Springvale Enterprises, Springvale Daisy 48. s.S Brigadier, d.S Daisy 29.
2nd – NW&MH Mueller, Glenhaven Little Princess 10. s.Jondene Winkie, d.G Little Princess 9.
3rd – IL&JA Mueller, Glenbrook Plum 11. s.Jondene Winkie, d.Springvale Plum 22.

Senior Champion Illawarra Female.
Springvale Enterprises, Springvale Daisy 48.

20170904 161806 Snr Champ Springvale Daisy 48 resized for website

Reserve Senior Champion Illawarra Female.
Springvale Enterprises, Springvale Silky 23.

Honorable Mention Senior Champion Illawarra Female.
IL&JA Mueller, Glenbrook Venus 29.

Class 77 – Cow, with best Udder.
1st – Springvale Enterprises, Springvale Daisy 48.
2nd – Springvale Enterprises, Springvale Fuchsia 35.
3rd – NW&MH Mueller, Glenhaven Little Princess 10.

20170904 162724 resized for website Snr best udder

Class 78 – Dam’s Progeny Group. Dam and daughter or two daughters of one cow.
1st – Springvale Enterprises, d. Springvale Silky 18.
2nd – NW&MH Mueller, d. Glenhaven Little Princess 9.
3rd – Springvale Enterprises, d. Springvale Louise 56.

Class 79 – Sire’s Progeny Group. Two females, any age, by one sire. Bred, but not necessarily owned by the exhibitor.
1st – Springvale Enterprises, s. Springvale Brigadier.
2nd – IL&JA Mueller, s. Glenbrook General.
3rd – Springvale Enterprises, s. Llandovery Dynamic.

Class 80 – Group of Three Females. Two years old or over. Bred and owned by the exhibitor.
1st – Springvale Enterprises
2nd – IL&JA Mueller
3rd – Springvale Enterprises

Most Successful Illawarra Exhibitor AND Most Successful Dairy Cattle Exhibitor over all Breeds
Springvale Enterprises

 

News Flash

Features