illawarra-australia-logo

MALENY SHOW 2018

The first day of winter, and first day of Maleny Annual Show joined forces and gave us a brilliant day, weatherwise. (it is not uncommon for Maleny to have a very wet show) Cold nights but nice sunny days greeted 7 Illawarras exhibitors for judging, with Ashley Henry, “Beauna Vista” Bolong, NSW judging the 40 head of Illawarras on parade.

The on-ground 24 hour all breeds milking competition was conducted the day prior to cattle judging. The feature of this was just how close the top 3 entries were in their 24 hour butterfat production; (1.232kg, 1.230kg and 1.203kg). Champion Butterfat cow, and Most milk (36.44 kg) winner was Riverwood Kitty 14 from the Ledger family. Highest protein yield cow with 1.11kg, also 2nd for butterfat and milk was Riverwood Moira 5 with 1.23 kg butterfat and 36.38 kg milk.
The under 3 yrs heifer production went to Riverwood Prue 9, ahead of Den Dia Partnership’s Den Dia Minnie 14.

Champion Juvenile and Reserve Champion Juvenile was a triumph for Peter and Cheryl Ardrey with their Riverwood Joan 13, and Cheralyn Jinny 2 taking the broad ribbons.

Champion Intermediate Heifer was Riverwood Prue 9, also winning best junior udder. Den Dia Minnie 14 was Reserve Intermediate Champion.

Champion Illawarra Cow was Riverwood Annie 3, ahead of Riverwood Moira 5 with Reserve, both exhibited by the Ledger Family

INTERBREED TYPE JUDGING
Supreme Champion Dairy Cow, Riverwood Moira 5, also Best Senior Udder, all Breeds, exhibited by Ledger Family. Riverwood Moira 5 teamed with Riverwood Annie 3 and Riverwood Joy to win Interbreed Group of 3 Cows. Reserve Champion Supreme Intermediate was Den Dia Partnership with Den Dia Minnie14. Interbreed Champion Group of 3 Heifers went to the Illawarra breed with Den Dia Minnie 14 and Riverwood Prue 9 joined by Johnston Dairies’ Jondene Empress 14.

Story:  Lloyd Peters.  Photos:  Tanya Pratten

RESULTS:

Class 1: Heifer under 12mths
1st Ledger Family – Riverwood Treasure
Maleny 2018 Class 1
2nd Den Dia Partnership – Den Dia May 5
3rd FS Johnston & Sons – Jondene Jean 17

Class 2: Heifer 12mths & U18mths dry
1st P & C Ardrey – Cheralyn Jinny 2
Maleny 2018 Class 2
2nd Den Dia Partnership – Den Dia Rose Duchess 8
3rd FS Johnston & Sons – Jondene Kay 21

Class 3: Heifer 18mths & U2yrs dry
1st P & C Ardrey – Riverwood Joan 13
Maleny 2018 Class 3
2nd FS Johnston & Sons – Jondene Silky 119
3rd Heinrichs & Canning – Whispering Rose Miss Prim

CHAMPION JUVENILE HEIFER: RIVERWOOD JOAN 13 – P & C ARDREY - Pic above
RESERVE CHAMPION JUVENILE HEIFER: CHERALYN JINNY 2 – P & C ARDREY - Pic in Class 2

Class 4: Heifer 2yrs & U3yrs dry
1st R & S Voss - Mount Vista Bounce
Maleny 2018 Class 4
2nd FS Johnston & Sons – Jondene Treasure

Class 5: Heifer U2.5yrs in milk
1st Ledger Family – Riverwood Prue 9
Maleny 2018 Class 5
2nd Den Dia Partnership – Den Dia Minnie 14

Class 6: Heifer 2.5yrs & U3yrs in milk
1st FS Johnston & Sons – Jondene Empress 14
Maleny 2018 Class 6

Class 7: Pen of Three Heifers
1st Ledger Family
2nd Den Dia Partnership
3rd FS Johnston & Sons

Class 8: Best Udder U3yrs in milk
1st Ledger Family – Riverwood Prue 9
2nd Den Dia Partnership – Den Dia Minnie 14
3rd FS Johnston & Sons – Jondene Empress 14

CHAMPION JUNIOR HEIFER: RIVERWOOD PRUE 9 – LEDGER FAMILY - Pic Class 5
RESERVE CHAMPION JUNIOR HEIFER: DEN DIA MINNIE 14 – DEN DIA PARTNERSHIP

Class 9: Cow, 3yrs & U5yrs dry
1st FS Johnston & Sons – Jondene Ruby 12
Maleny 2018 Class 9
2nd Nambour Rural – Riverwood Patsy 18

Class 10: Cow, 5yrs & over dry
1st FS Johnston & Sons – Jondene Barbara 18
Maleny 2018 Class 10
2nd Heinrichs & Canning – Den Dia Quetta 43

Class 11: Cow, 3yrs & U4yrs in milk
1st Ledger Family – Riverwood Joy
Maleny 2018 Class 11
2nd FS Johnston & Sons – Jondene Barbara 23

Class 12: Cow, 4yrs & U5yrs in milk
1st Ledger Family – Riverwood Moira 5
Maleny 2018 Class 12
2nd FS Johnston & Sons – Jondene Joy
3rd FS Johnston & Sons – Jondene Velda 10

Class 13: Cow, 5yrs & U7yrs in milk
1st Ledger Family – Riverwood Annie 3
Maleny 2018 Class 13
2nd P & C Ardrey – Riverwood Saphire 6
3rd FS Johnston & Sons – Jondene Thelma 49

Class 14: Cow 7yrs & over in milk
1st Ledger Family – Riverwood Kitty 14
Maleny 2018 Class 14
2nd FS Johnston & Sons – Jondene Velda 7
3rd FS Johnston & Sons – Panorama Carnation 42

Class 15: Pen of Three Cows
1st Ledger Family
2nd FS Johnston & Sons

Class 16: Dam & Daughter or 2 Daughters of 1 Dam
1st FS Johnston & Sons
2nd Heinrichs & Canning

Class 17: Progeny Stakes of Sire or Dam (to consist of 2 animals)
1st Ledger Family
2nd FS Johnston & Sons
3rd FS Johnston & Sons

Class 18: Group to consist of 4 animals
1st Ledger Family
2nd FS Johnston & Sons
3rd Heinrichs & Canning

Class 19: Best Udder Cow
1st Ledger Family - Riverwood Moira 5
Maleny 2018 Class 19
2nd Ledger Family – Riverwood Annie 3
3rd P & C Ardrey – Riverwood Saphire 6

CHAMPION COW: RIVERWOOD ANNIE 3 – LEDGER FAMILY
Maleny 2018 Champ Cow
RESERVE CHAMPION COW: RIVERWOOD MOIRA 5 – LEDGER FAMILY.

INTERBREED:

Supreme Champion Cow: Riverwood Moira 5 – Ledger Family
Supreme Champion Udder: Riverwood Moira 5 – Ledger Family
Reserve Champion Supreme Intermediate: Den Dia Minnie 14 – Den Dia Partnership.

24 HR ON GROUND PRODUCTION COMPETITION:
All Breeds Champion Butterfat Cow, Champion Weight of Milk: Riverwood Kitty 14 – Ledger Family (36.44 ltrs, 1.232 kgs Fat).
Reserve Champion Butterfat Cow, Champion Most Protein: Riverwood Moira 5 – Ledger Family (36.38 ltrs, 1.119 kgs Prot).
Champion Heifer: Riverwood Prue 9 – Ledger Family (29.72ltrs, 1.203 kgs Fat, 0.926 kgs Prot)
Reserve Champion Heifer: Den Dia Minnie 14 – Den Dia Partnership (25.52 ltrs, 1.096 kgs Fat, 0.794 kgs Prot).

 

News Flash

Features