illawarra-australia-logo

South East Queensland Calf Show

SEQ CALF SHOW

BEAUDESERT SHOWGROUNDS

SUNDAY 8th March 2020

Judge – Damon Phillips

35 head from 8 Exhibitors

CLASS 1.   Heifer born between 1-10-19 and 30-11-19 (Oct – Nov 19)

  • Liam Teese – Panorama Princess 315
  • R & J Lindsay – Waraba Cindy 6
  • F S Johnston & Son – Jondene Ruth 2

CLASS 2.   Heifer born between 1-08-19 and 30-09-19 (Aug – Sep 19)

  • Ledger Family – Riverwood Model 35
  • R & S Voss – Mt Vista Tulip 15
  • P & C Ardrey – Cheralyn Effie

CLASS 3.   Heifer born between 1-07-19 and 31-07-19 (July 19)

  • D Pratten – Den-Dia Moss 6
  • P & C Ardrey – Cheralyn Jinny
  • F S Johnston & Son – Jondene Merle 4

CLASS 4.   Heifer born between 1-06-19 and 31-06-19 (June 19)

  • Liam Teese – Panorama Empress 312
  • F S Johnston & Son – Jondene Jessie 29
  • Ledger Family – Riverwood Virgin 11

JUNIOR CHAMPION HEIFER – Ledger Family – Riverwood Model 35

RESERVE CHAMPION HEIFER – D Pratten – Den-Dia Moss 6

CLASS 5. Heifer born between 1-04-19 and 31-05-19 (April – May 19)

  • F S Johnston & Son – Jondene Fussy 5
  • R & S Voss – Mt Vista Melba 2
  • Ledger Family – Riverwood Model 34

CLASS 6. Heifer born between 1-02-19 and 31-03-19 (Feb – March 19)

  • Ledger Family – Riverwood Model 33
  • F S Johnston & Son – Jondene Jinny 5

CLASS 7. Heifer born between 1-12-18 and 31-01-19 (Dec18 – Jan 19)

  • F S Johnston & Son – Jondene Twinkle 42
  • Liam Teese – Panorama Beauty 288
  • Ledger Family – Riverwood Statley 6

CLASS 8. Heifer born between 1-10-18 and 30-11-18 (Oct – Nov 18)

  • F S Johnston & Son – Jondene Ruby 16
  • Liam Teese – Panorama Ruth 284
  • P & C Ardrey – Cheralyn Moira 47

SENIOR CHAMPION HEIFER – F S Johnston & Son – Jondene Fussy 5

RESERVE CHAMPION HEIFER – R & S Voss – MT Vista Melba 2

CLASS 9. Bull under 9 months

  • S & J Canning – Whispering Rose Butterfly Effect

CLASS 10. Bull 9 – 18 months

  • R & S Voss – Mt Vista General

CHAMPION BULL - S & J Canning – Whispering Rose Butterfly Effect

RESERVE CHAMPION BULL – R & S Voss – Mt Vista General

CLASS 11. Pair of heifers from classes 1, 2, 3 & 4.

  • Ledger Family
  • Liam Teese
  • P & C Ardrey

CLASS 12. Pair of heifers from classes 5, 6, 7 & 8.

  • F S Johnston & Son
  • Liam Teese
  • Ledger Family

CLASS 13. Progeny Stakes – 2 head by 1 sire (Sire to be named on entry)

  • F S Johnston & Son – Riverwood Marvel
  • Liam Teese – Panaroma Fabulou
  • Liam Teese – Panaroma Fabulou

CLASS 14. Exhibitors Group – 4 head of any age

  • F S Johnston & Son
  • Liam Teese
  • Ledger family

SUPREME ILLAWARRA EXHIBIT – F S Johnston & Son – Jondene Fussy 5

JUNIOR HANDLERS:  

Under 8 years – 1st Thomas Lindsay – 2nd Riley Ledger – 3rd Mason Ledger

9 years and over – 1st Abby Hansen – 2nd Selina Teese-Bufett

SUPREME INTERBREED EXHIBIT – Ayrshire - Hillcrest Rose's Magic (R & J Lindsay)

News Flash